STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] Deaf and the Blind for the fiscal years designated:
$11,912,000 . . . . . 2010
$11,912,000 . . . . . 2011
Any balance in the first year does
not cancel but is available in the second year.
Sec. 5. APPROPRIATIONS;
PERPICH CENTER FOR ARTS EDUCATION.
The sums in this section are
appropriated from the general fund to the Perpich Center for Arts Education for
the fiscal years designated:
$7,087,000 . . . . . 2010
$7,087,000 . . . . . 2011
Any balance in the first year does
not cancel but is available in the second year.
ARTICLE 8
PUPIL TRANSPORTATION
Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 123B.92,
subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. Definitions. For purposes of this section and section
125A.76, the terms defined in this subdivision have the meanings given to them.
(a) "Actual expenditure per
pupil transported in the regular and excess transportation categories"
means the quotient obtained by dividing:
(1) the sum of:
(i) all expenditures for
transportation in the regular category, as defined in paragraph (b), clause
(1), and the excess category, as defined in paragraph (b), clause (2), plus
(ii) an amount equal to one year's