Journal of the House - 36th Day - Monday, April 20,
[…] WILL BE TO YOUR ADVANTAGE TO ASSEMBLE YOUR FARM FINANCE AND OPERATION RECORDS
AND TO CONTACT A COUNTY EXTENSION OFFICE AS SOON AS POSSIBLE. MEDIATION WILL ATTEMPT TO ARRIVE AT AN
AGREEMENT FOR HANDLING FUTURE FINANCIAL RELATIONS.
TO HAVE THE DEBT REVIEWED FOR
MEDIATION YOU MUST FILE A MEDIATION REQUEST WITH THE DIRECTOR WITHIN 14 DAYS
AFTER YOU RECEIVE THIS NOTICE. THE
MEDIATION REQUEST FORM IS AVAILABLE AT ANY COUNTY RECORDER'S OR COUNTY EXTENSION
OFFICE.
FROM: ....(Name and Address of
Judgment Creditor)...."
Sec. 94. Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 559.209,
subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. Contents. A mediation notice must contain the following
notice with the blanks properly filled in.
"TO: ....(Name of Contract for
Deed Purchaser)....
YOU HAVE DEFAULTED ON THE CONTRACT
FOR DEED OF THE AGRICULTURAL PROPERTY DESCRIBED AS ....(Size and Reasonable
Location of Property, Not Legal Description)..... THE AMOUNT OF THE OUTSTANDING DEBT IS
....(Amount of Debt)....
AS THE CONTRACT FOR DEED VENDOR,
....(Contract for Deed Vendor)....
INTENDS TO TERMINATE THE CONTRACT AND TAKE BACK THE PROPERTY.
YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO HAVE THE
CONTRACT FOR DEED DEBT REVIEWED FOR MEDIATION.
IF YOU REQUEST MEDIATION, A DEBT THAT IS IN DEFAULT WILL BE MEDIATED
ONLY ONCE. IF YOU DO NOT REQUEST
MEDIATION, THIS DEBT WILL NOT BE SUBJECT TO FUTURE MEDIATION IF THE CONTRACT
FOR DEED VENDOR BEGINS REMEDIES TO ENFORCE THE DEBT.
IF YOU PARTICIPATE IN MEDIATION, THE
DIRECTOR OF THE AGRICULTURAL EXTENSION SERVICE WILL PROVIDE AN ORIENTATION
MEETING AND A FINANCIAL ANALYST TO HELP YOU PREPARE FINANCIAL INFORMATION. IF YOU DECIDE TO PARTICIPATE IN MEDIATION, IT
WILL BE TO YOUR ADVANTAGE TO ASSEMBLE YOUR FARM FINANCE AND OPERATION RECORDS
AND TO CONTACT A COUNTY EXTENSION OFFICE AS SOON AS POSSIBLE. MEDIATION WILL ATTEMPT TO ARRIVE AT AN
AGREEMENT FOR HANDLING FUTURE FINANCIAL RELATIONS.
TO HAVE THE CONTRACT FOR DEED DEBT
REVIEWED FOR MEDIATION YOU MUST FILE A MEDIATION REQUEST WITH THE DIRECTOR
WITHIN 14 DAYS AFTER YOU RECEIVE THE NOTICE.
THE MEDIATION REQUEST FORM IS AVAILABLE AT ANY COUNTY EXTENSION OFFICE.
FROM: ....(Name and Address of
Contract for Deed Vendor)...."
Journal of the
House - 36th Day - Monday, April 20, 2009 - Top of Page 2832
Sec. 95. Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 582.039,
subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. Contents. A mediation notice must contain the following
notice with the blanks properly filled in.