Journal of the House - 36th Day - Monday, April 20,
[…] The
county board of any county, or the council of any city, in which such societies
exist, may, in its discretion, appropriate for the maintenance and support of
such societies in the transaction of the work for which they are organized, any
sums of money not otherwise appropriated, not to exceed in any one year the
sum of $4,800 or the sum of $1 per capita based upon the county's or city's
population as of the most recent federal census, whichever is greater;
provided, that no part of the appropriation shall be expended for the payment
of the salary of any officer of the society.
Sec. 93. Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 550.365,
subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. Contents. A mediation notice must contain the following
notice with the blanks properly filled in.
"TO: ....(Name of Judgment
Debtor)....
A JUDGMENT WAS ORDERED AGAINST YOU BY
....(Name of Court).... ON ....(Date of
Judgment).
AS A JUDGMENT CREDITOR, ....(Name of
Judgment Creditor).... INTENDS TO TAKE
ACTION AGAINST THE AGRICULTURAL PROPERTY DESCRIBED AS ....(Description of
Agricultural Property).... TO SATISFY
THE JUDGMENT IN THE AMOUNT OF ....(Amount of Debt)....
Journal of the
House - 36th Day - Monday, April 20, 2009 - Top of Page 2831
YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO HAVE THE DEBT
REVIEWED FOR MEDIATION. IF YOU REQUEST
MEDIATION, A DEBT THAT IS IN DEFAULT WILL BE MEDIATED ONLY ONCE. IF YOU DO NOT REQUEST MEDIATION, THIS DEBT WILL
NOT BE SUBJECT TO FUTURE MEDIATION IF THE SECURED PARTY ENFORCES THE DEBT.
IF YOU PARTICIPATE IN MEDIATION, THE
DIRECTOR OF THE AGRICULTURAL EXTENSION SERVICE WILL PROVIDE AN ORIENTATION
MEETING AND A FINANCIAL ANALYST TO HELP YOU PREPARE FINANCIAL INFORMATION. IF YOU DECIDE TO PARTICIPATE IN MEDIATION, IT
WILL BE TO YOUR ADVANTAGE TO ASSEMBLE YOUR FARM FINANCE AND OPERATION RECORDS
AND TO CONTACT A COUNTY EXTENSION OFFICE AS SOON AS POSSIBLE. MEDIATION WILL ATTEMPT TO ARRIVE AT AN
AGREEMENT FOR HANDLING FUTURE FINANCIAL RELATIONS.
TO HAVE THE DEBT REVIEWED FOR
MEDIATION YOU MUST FILE A MEDIATION REQUEST WITH THE DIRECTOR WITHIN 14 DAYS
AFTER YOU RECEIVE THIS NOTICE. THE
MEDIATION REQUEST FORM IS AVAILABLE AT ANY COUNTY RECORDER'S OR COUNTY EXTENSION
OFFICE.
FROM: ....(Name and Address of
Judgment Creditor)...."
Sec. 94. Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 559.209,
subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. Contents. A mediation notice must contain the following
notice with the blanks properly filled in.
"TO: ....(Name of Contract for
Deed Purchaser)....
YOU HAVE DEFAULTED ON THE CONTRACT