STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] using the information provided by the cooperative pursuant to section 5.002 or 5.34
or the articles of organization, a notice announcing the need to file the
annual renewal and informing the cooperative that the annual renewal may be
filed online and that paper filings may also be made, and informing the
cooperative that failing to file the annual renewal will result in an
administrative dissolution.
"NOTICE: Failure to file this form by December 31 of
this year will result in the dissolution of this cooperative without further
notice from the secretary of state, under Minnesota Statutes, section 308B.121,
subdivision 4, paragraph (b)."
For a foreign cooperative, the form
must contain the following notice:
"NOTICE: Failure to file this form by December 31 of
this year will result in the loss of good standing and the authority to do
business in Minnesota."
EFFECTIVE DATE. This section is
effective 30 days after the secretary of state certifies that the information
systems of the Office of the Secretary of State have been modified to implement
this section.
Sec. 14. Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 308B.121,
subdivision 2, is amended to read: