STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] Spk. Kelliher
A quorum was present.
Greiling, Mariani and Otremba were
excused.
Holberg was excused until 9:50 a.m.
The Chief Clerk proceeded to read the
Journals of the preceding days. Hansen
moved that further reading of the Journals be dispensed with and that the
Journals be approved as corrected by the Chief Clerk. The motion prevailed.
REPORTS OF
STANDING COMMITTEES AND DIVISIONS
Carlson
from the Committee on Finance to which was referred:
H. F. No. 2894,
A bill for an act relating to natural resources; increasing watershed district
borrowing authority; amending Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 103D.335,
subdivision 17.
Reported
the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything
after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section
1. Minnesota Statutes 2008, section
103D.335, subdivision 17, is amended to read:
Subd. 17. Borrowing
funds. (a) The managers may
borrow funds from an agency of the federal government, a state agency, a county
where the watershed district is located in whole or in part, or a financial
institution authorized under chapter 47 to do business in this state. A county board may lend the amount requested
by a watershed district. A watershed
district may not have more than a total of $600,000 in loans from counties and
financial institutions under this subdivision outstanding at any time.
(b)
Notwithstanding paragraph (a), a watershed district may have up to a total of
$2,000,000 in loans from counties and financial institutions under this
subdivision outstanding at any time if the taxable market value of property
within the watershed district is more than $500,000,000."
With the
recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the
Committee on Taxes.
The report was adopted.
Carlson from the Committee on Finance to which was referred: