STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] food stamp program participation rate.
The commissioner may designate a different agency to administer the food
stamp program in a county if the agency administering the program fails to
increase the food stamp program participation rate among families or eligible
individuals, or comply with all federal laws and regulations governing the food
stamp program. The commissioner shall
review agency performance annually to determine compliance with this paragraph.
(c) A person who commits any of the
following acts has violated section 256.98 or 609.821, or both, and is subject
to both the criminal and civil penalties provided under those sections:
(1) obtains or attempts to obtain, or
aids or abets any person to obtain by means of a willful statement or
misrepresentation, or intentional concealment of a material fact, food stamps
or vouchers issued according to sections 145.891 to 145.897 to which the person
is not entitled or in an amount greater than that to which that person is
entitled or which specify nutritional supplements to which that person is not
entitled; or
(2) presents or causes to be
presented, coupons or vouchers issued according to sections 145.891 to 145.897
for payment or redemption knowing them to have been received, transferred or
used in a manner contrary to existing state or federal law; or
(3) willfully uses, possesses, or
transfers food stamp coupons, authorization to purchase cards or vouchers
issued according to sections 145.891 to 145.897 in any manner contrary to
existing state or federal law, rules, or regulations; or
(4) buys or sells food stamp coupons,
authorization to purchase cards, other assistance transaction devices, vouchers
issued according to sections 145.891 to 145.897, or any food obtained through
the redemption of vouchers issued according to sections 145.891 to 145.897 for cash
or consideration other than eligible food.
(d) A peace officer or welfare fraud
investigator may confiscate food stamps, authorization to purchase cards, or
other assistance transaction devices found in the possession of any person who