Journal of the House - 94th
[…] subdivision; 174.23, subdivisions 1, 2; 174.24, subdivisions 2, 3b, by adding a
subdivision; 174.247; Minnesota Statutes 2009 Supplement, section 174.24,
subdivisions 1a, 5."
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Carlson from the Committee on Finance to which was referred:
H. F. No. 3571, A bill for an act relating to
human services; authorizing a rate increase for publicly owned nursing facilities;
requiring a local share of nonfederal medical assistance costs; amending
Minnesota Statutes 2008, sections 256B.19, by adding a subdivision; 256B.441,
by adding a subdivision.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1.
Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 256B.19, is amended by adding a
subdivision to read:
Subd. 1e.
Additional local share of
certain nursing facility costs. Beginning
January 1, 2011, local government entities that own the physical plant or are
the license holder of nursing facilities receiving rate adjustments under
section 256B.441, subdivision 55a, shall be responsible for paying the portion
of nonfederal costs calculated under section 256B.441, subdivision 55a,
paragraph (d). Payments of the
nonfederal share shall be made monthly to the commissioner in amounts
determined in accordance with section 256B.441, subdivision 55a, paragraph (d). Payments for each month beginning in January
2011 through September 2015 shall be due by the 15th day of the following
month. If any provider obligated to pay
an amount under this subdivision is more than two months delinquent in the
timely payment of the monthly installment, the commissioner may withhold payments,
penalties, and interest in accordance with the methods outlined in section
256.9657, subdivision 7a.
Sec. 2. Minnesota
Statutes 2008, section 256B.441, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:
Subd. 55a.
Alternative to phase-in for
publicly owned nursing facilities. (a)
For operating payment rates implemented between January 1, 2011, and September
30, 2015, the commissioner shall allow nursing facilities whose physical plant
is owned or whose license is held by a city, county, or hospital district to
apply for a higher payment rate under this section if the local government
entity agrees to pay a specified portion of the nonfederal share of medical
assistance costs. Nursing facilities
that apply shall be eligible for a payment rate up to the rate calculated in
subdivision 54, without application of the phase-in under subdivision 55.
(b) Rates determined under this subdivision shall take effect