STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] 6, and 7. The remaining three percent
must be kept in the general fund for administrative costs.
(b) In addition to the amounts in paragraph (a), $1,250,000
$1,120,000 for each general election is appropriated from the general fund
for transfer to the general account of the state elections campaign fund.
Of this appropriation, $65,000 each fiscal year must be set
aside to pay assessments made by In addition, $130,000 for each two-year period beginning on
July 1 of each odd-numbered year is appropriated from the general fund to the Office of Administrative
Hearings to perform its duties under section 211B.37. Amounts remaining after all assessments have
been paid must be canceled to the general account of the state elections
campaign fund."
Page 3, delete section 3 and insert:
"Sec. 4. Minnesota Statutes
2008, section 211B.37, is amended to read:
211B.37 COSTS ASSESSED.
Except as otherwise provided in section 211B.36, subdivision 3, the
chief administrative law judge shall assess the cost of considering
complaints filed under section 211B.32 as provided in this section. Costs of complaints relating to a statewide
ballot question or an election for a statewide or legislative office must
be assessed against the
appropriation from the general fund to the general account of the
state elections campaign fund Office of Administrative Hearings in
section 10A.31, subdivision 4. Costs
of complaints relating to any other ballot question or elective office must be
assessed against the county or counties in which the election is held. Where the election is held in more than one
county, the chief administrative law judge shall apportion the assessment among
the counties in proportion to their respective populations within the election
district to which the complaint relates according to the most recent decennial
federal census."
Renumber the sections in sequence
Amend the title as follows:
Page 1, line 3, after the semicolon, insert "changing appropriations
for certain costs of Office of Administrative Hearings;"
Correct the title numbers accordingly
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be