Journal of the House - 96th Day - Tuesday, May 4, 2010
[…] cost of these services shall be considered part of the authorized cost for
nonregular transportation for the purpose of section 123B.92.
Sec. 2. Minnesota
Statutes 2008, section 123B.90, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd. 3. Model training program. The commissioner shall develop and
maintain a comprehensive model list of school bus safety
training program instructional materials for pupils who ride the
bus that includes bus safety curriculum for both classroom and practical
instruction and age-appropriate instructional materials.
EFFECTIVE
DATE. This section is effective July 1,
2010.
Sec. 3. Minnesota
Statutes 2009 Supplement, section 123B.92, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. Definitions. For purposes of this section and section
125A.76, the terms defined in this subdivision have the meanings given to them.
(a) "Actual expenditure per pupil transported in the
regular and excess transportation categories" means the quotient obtained
by dividing:
(1) the sum of:
(i) all expenditures for transportation in the regular
category, as defined in paragraph (b), clause (1), and the excess category, as
defined in paragraph (b), clause (2), plus
(ii) an amount equal to one year's depreciation on the