STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] nursing facility beds to a new site in Goodhue County; amending Minnesota
Statutes 2008, section 144A.071, subdivision 4c."
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Carlson from the Committee on Finance to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1988, A bill for an act relating to human services; requiring
the commissioner of human services to collect and report information on managed
care plan and county-based purchasing plan provider reimbursement rates;
requiring a report; amending Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 256B.69,
subdivision 9b.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota
Statutes 2008, section 256B.69, subdivision 9b, is amended to read:
Subd. 9b. Reporting provider payment rates.
(a) According to guidelines developed by the commissioner, in
consultation with health care providers, managed care plans, and
county-based purchasing plans, each managed care plan and county-based
purchasing plan must annually provide to the commissioner, at the
commissioner's request, detailed or aggregate information on reimbursement
rates paid by the managed care plan under this section or the county-based
purchasing plan under section 256B.692 to provider types providers
and vendors for administrative services under contract with the plan.
(b) Each managed care plan and county-based purchasing plan
must annually provide to the commissioner, in the form and manner specified by
the commissioner:
(1) the amount of the payment made to the plan under this
section that is paid to health care providers for patient care;
(2) aggregate provider payment data, categorized by inpatient
payments and outpatient payments, with the outpatient payments categorized by
payments to primary care providers and nonprimary care providers;
(3) the process by which increases or decreases in payments
made to the plan under this section, that are based on actuarial analysis
related to provider cost increases or decreases, or that are required by
legislative action, are passed through to health care providers, categorized by
payments to primary care providers and nonprimary care providers; and
(4) specific information on the methodology used to establish
provider reimbursement rates paid by the managed health care plan and
county-based purchasing plan.
Data provided to the commissioner under this subdivision must
allow the commissioner to conduct the analyses required under paragraph (d).
(b) (c) Data
provided to the commissioner under this subdivision are nonpublic data as
defined in section 13.02.
(d) The commissioner shall analyze data provided under this
subdivision to assist the legislature in providing oversight and accountability