STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] federal changes to Code of Federal Regulations, title 45, part 162."
Delete the title and insert:
"A bill for an act relating to health; requiring a study to simplify
health care administrative transactions via electronic data exchange."
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Carlson from the Committee on Finance to which was referred:
H. F. No. 501, A bill for an act relating to education; creating an
alternative means of graduation for students; studying graduation exams;
amending Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 120B.30, subdivisions 1, 1a.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes
2008, section 120B.30, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. Statewide testing. (a) The
commissioner, with advice from experts with appropriate technical
qualifications and experience and stakeholders, consistent with subdivision 1a,
shall include in the comprehensive assessment system, for each grade level to
be tested, state-constructed tests developed from and aligned with the state's
required academic standards under section 120B.021 and administered annually to
all students in grades 3 through 8 and at the high school level. A state-developed test in a subject other
than writing, developed after the 2002-2003 school year, must include both machine-scoreable
multiple choice and constructed response questions. The commissioner shall establish one or more
months during which schools shall administer the tests to students each school
year. For students enrolled in grade 8
before the 2005-2006 school year, only Minnesota basic skills tests in
reading, mathematics, and writing shall fulfill students' basic skills testing
requirements for a passing state notation.
The passing scores of basic skills tests in reading and mathematics are
the equivalent of 75 percent correct for students entering grade 9 in 1997 and
thereafter, as based on the first uniform test administration of
February 1998. Students who have
not successfully passed a Minnesota basic skills test by the end of the
2011-2012 school year must pass the graduation-required assessments for diploma
under paragraph (b).
(b) For students enrolled in grade 8 in the 2005-2006 school year and
later, only the following options shall fulfill students' state graduation test
requirements:
(1) for reading and mathematics:
(i) obtaining an achievement level equivalent to or greater than
proficient as determined through a standard setting process on the Minnesota