Journal of the House - 51st Day - Monday, May 11, 2009
[…] youth camps which are required to obtain the permits a license according
to chapter 157.
Sec. 7. Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 144.72,
subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd. 3. Issuance
of permits license. If
the commissioner should determine from the application that the health and
safety of the persons using the camp will be properly safeguarded, the
commissioner may, prior to actual inspection of the camp, issue the permit
license in writing. No fee shall
be charged for the permit. The permit
license shall be posted in a conspicuous place on the premises occupied by
the camp.
Sec. 8. Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 144.9501, is
amended by adding a subdivision to read:
Subd. 8a.
Disclosure pamphlet. "Disclosure pamphlet" means the
EPA pamphlet titled "Renovate Right: Important Lead Hazard Information for
Families, Child Care Providers and Schools" developed under section 406(a)
of the Toxic Substance Control Act.
Journal of the
House - 51st Day - Monday, May 11, 2009 - Top of Page 5358
Sec. 9. Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 144.9501,
subdivision 22b, is amended to read:
Subd. 22b. Lead
sampling technician. "Lead