Journal of the House - 53rd
[…] Dill
Fritz
Gardner
Greiling
Hansen
Hausman
Hayden
Hilstrom
Hilty
Hornstein
Huntley
Johnson
Kahn
Knuth
Laine
Lenczewski
Liebling
Loeffler
Mahoney
Mariani
Mullery
Murphy, E.
Nelson
Norton
Paymar
Ruud
Scalze
Slawik
Slocum
Thao
Wagenius
Winkler
The motion prevailed and the amendment was adopted.
Tillberry was excused between the hours of 6:40 p.m. and 8:05
p.m.
Atkins was excused between the hours of 6:40 p.m. and 9:15 p.m.
Howes, Dill and Hackbarth
moved to amend H. F. No. 1132, the second engrossment, as amended, as follows:
Page 18, after line 14,
insert:
"Sec. 40. Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 97C.081,
subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. Contests
without a permit. A person may
conduct a fishing contest without a permit from the commissioner provided:
(1) the following criteria
are met:
(i) there are 30
participants or less for open water contests and 150 participants or less for
ice fishing contests;
(ii) the entry fee is $25
per person or less;
(iii) the total prize value
is $25,000 or less; and
(iv) the contest is not
limited to trout species only;
(2) the following criteria
are met:
(i) the contest is not
limited to specifically named waters; and
(ii) the contest is not
limited to trout species only; or
(3) all the contest
participants are age 18 years or under;
(4) the contest is limited
to rough fish; or
(5) the total prize value is
$500 or less.
Journal
of the House - 53rd Day - Wednesday, May 13, 2009 - Top of Page 6164
Sec. 41. Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 97C.081,
subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd. 3. Contests
requiring a permit. (a) A person must
have a permit from the commissioner to conduct a fishing contest that does not
meet the criteria in subdivision 2. The
commissioner shall charge a fee for the permit that recovers the costs of
issuing the permit and of monitoring the activities allowed by the permit. The commissioner may waive the fee under
this subdivision for a charitable organization. Notwithstanding section 16A.1283, the commissioner may, by
written order published in the State Register, establish contest permit
fees. The fees are not subject to the
rulemaking provisions of chapter 14 and section 14.386 does not apply.
(b) If entry fees are over
$25 per person, or total prizes are valued at more than $25,000, and if the
applicant has either:
(1) not previously conducted
a fishing contest requiring a permit under this subdivision; or
(2) ever failed to make
required prize awards in a fishing contest conducted by the applicant, the
commissioner may require the applicant to furnish the commissioner evidence of
financial responsibility in the form of a surety bond or bank letter of credit