Journal of the House - 53rd
[…] The county
board of any county, or the council of any city, in which such societies exist,
may, in its discretion, appropriate for the maintenance and support of such
societies in the transaction of the work for which they are organized, any sums
of money not otherwise appropriated, not to exceed in any one year the sum
of $4,800 or the sum of $1 per capita based upon the county's or city's
population as of the most recent federal census, whichever is greater;
provided, that no part of the appropriation shall be expended for the payment
of the salary of any officer of the society.
Sec. 94.
Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 550.365, subdivision 2, is amended to
read:
Subd. 2. Contents. A mediation notice must contain the following notice with the
blanks properly filled in.
"TO: ....(Name of Judgment Debtor)....
A JUDGMENT WAS ORDERED AGAINST YOU BY ....(Name of
Court).... ON ....(Date of Judgment).
AS A JUDGMENT CREDITOR, ....(Name of Judgment
Creditor).... INTENDS TO TAKE ACTION AGAINST
THE AGRICULTURAL PROPERTY DESCRIBED AS ....(Description of Agricultural
Property).... TO SATISFY THE JUDGMENT
IN THE AMOUNT OF ....(Amount of Debt)....
YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO HAVE THE DEBT REVIEWED FOR
MEDIATION. IF YOU REQUEST MEDIATION, A
DEBT THAT IS IN DEFAULT WILL BE MEDIATED ONLY ONCE. IF YOU DO NOT REQUEST MEDIATION, THIS DEBT WILL NOT BE SUBJECT TO
FUTURE MEDIATION IF THE SECURED PARTY ENFORCES THE DEBT.
IF YOU PARTICIPATE IN MEDIATION, THE DIRECTOR OF THE
AGRICULTURAL EXTENSION SERVICE WILL PROVIDE AN ORIENTATION MEETING AND A
FINANCIAL ANALYST TO HELP YOU PREPARE FINANCIAL INFORMATION. IF YOU DECIDE TO PARTICIPATE IN MEDIATION,
IT WILL BE TO YOUR ADVANTAGE TO ASSEMBLE YOUR FARM FINANCE AND OPERATION
RECORDS AND TO CONTACT A COUNTY EXTENSION OFFICE AS SOON AS POSSIBLE. MEDIATION WILL ATTEMPT TO ARRIVE AT AN
AGREEMENT FOR HANDLING FUTURE FINANCIAL RELATIONS.
TO HAVE THE DEBT REVIEWED FOR MEDIATION YOU MUST FILE
A MEDIATION REQUEST WITH THE DIRECTOR WITHIN 14 DAYS AFTER YOU RECEIVE THIS
NOTICE. THE MEDIATION REQUEST FORM IS
AVAILABLE AT ANY COUNTY RECORDER'S OR COUNTY EXTENSION OFFICE.
FROM: ....(Name and Address of Judgment
Creditor)...."
Sec. 95.
Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 559.209, subdivision 2, is amended to
read:
Subd. 2. Contents. A mediation notice must contain the following notice with the
blanks properly filled in.
Journal of the House - 53rd Day
- Wednesday, May 13, 2009 - Top of Page 5911