Journal of the House - 53rd
[…] IT WILL BE TO YOUR ADVANTAGE TO ASSEMBLE YOUR FARM FINANCE AND OPERATION RECORDS
AND TO CONTACT A COUNTY EXTENSION OFFICE AS SOON AS POSSIBLE. MEDIATION WILL ATTEMPT TO ARRIVE AT AN
AGREEMENT FOR HANDLING FUTURE FINANCIAL RELATIONS.
TO HAVE THE CONTRACT FOR DEED DEBT REVIEWED FOR
MEDIATION YOU MUST FILE A MEDIATION REQUEST WITH THE DIRECTOR WITHIN 14 DAYS
AFTER YOU RECEIVE THE NOTICE. THE
MEDIATION REQUEST FORM IS AVAILABLE AT ANY COUNTY EXTENSION OFFICE.
FROM: ....(Name and Address of Contract for Deed
Vendor)...."
Sec. 96.
Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 582.039, subdivision 2, is amended to
read:
Subd. 2. Contents. A mediation notice must contain the following notice with the
blanks properly filled in.
"TO: ....(Name of Record Owner)....
YOU HAVE DEFAULTED ON THE MORTGAGE OF THE AGRICULTURAL
PROPERTY DESCRIBED AS ....(Size and Reasonable Location, Not Legal Description)..... THE AMOUNT OF THE OUTSTANDING DEBT ON THIS
PROPERTY IS ....(Amount of Debt)....
AS HOLDER OF THE MORTGAGE, ....(Name of Holder of
Mortgage).... INTENDS TO FORECLOSE ON
THE PROPERTY DESCRIBED ABOVE.
YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO HAVE THE MORTGAGE DEBT REVIEWED
FOR MEDIATION. IF YOU REQUEST
MEDIATION, A DEBT THAT IS IN DEFAULT WILL BE MEDIATED ONLY ONCE. IF YOU DO NOT REQUEST MEDIATION, THIS DEBT
WILL NOT BE SUBJECT TO FUTURE MEDIATION IF THE SECURED PARTY ENFORCES THE DEBT.
IF YOU PARTICIPATE IN MEDIATION, THE DIRECTOR OF THE
AGRICULTURAL EXTENSION SERVICE WILL PROVIDE AN ORIENTATION MEETING AND A
FINANCIAL ANALYST TO HELP YOU PREPARE FINANCIAL INFORMATION. IF YOU DECIDE TO PARTICIPATE IN MEDIATION,
IT WILL BE TO YOUR ADVANTAGE TO ASSEMBLE YOUR FARM FINANCE AND OPERATION
RECORDS AND TO CONTACT A COUNTY EXTENSION OFFICE AS SOON AS POSSIBLE. MEDIATION WILL ATTEMPT TO ARRIVE AT AN
AGREEMENT FOR HANDLING FUTURE FINANCIAL RELATIONS.
Journal of the House - 53rd Day
- Wednesday, May 13, 2009 - Top of Page 5912
TO HAVE THE MORTGAGE DEBT REVIEWED FOR
MEDIATION YOU MUST FILE A MEDIATION REQUEST WITH THE DIRECTOR WITHIN 14 DAYS
AFTER YOU RECEIVE THIS NOTICE. THE
MEDIATION REQUEST FORM IS AVAILABLE AT ANY COUNTY RECORDER'S OR COUNTY EXTENSION
OFFICE.
FROM: ....(Name and Address of Holder of
Mortgage)...."
Sec. 97.
Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 583.215, is amended to read:
583.215
EXPIRATION.
(a) Sections
336.9-601, subsections (h) and (i); 550.365; 559.209; 582.039; and 583.20 to
583.32, expire June 30, 2009 2013.
(b) Laws 1986, chapter 398, article 1, section 18, as
amended, is repealed.