Journal of the House - 53rd
[…] IT WILL BE TO YOUR ADVANTAGE TO ASSEMBLE YOUR FARM FINANCE AND OPERATION
RECORDS AND TO CONTACT A COUNTY EXTENSION OFFICE AS SOON AS POSSIBLE. MEDIATION WILL ATTEMPT TO ARRIVE AT AN
AGREEMENT FOR HANDLING FUTURE FINANCIAL RELATIONS.
TO HAVE THE DEBT REVIEWED FOR MEDIATION YOU MUST FILE
A MEDIATION REQUEST WITH THE DIRECTOR WITHIN 14 DAYS AFTER YOU RECEIVE THIS
NOTICE. THE MEDIATION REQUEST FORM IS
AVAILABLE AT ANY COUNTY RECORDER'S OR COUNTY EXTENSION OFFICE.
FROM: ....(Name and Address of Judgment
Creditor)...."
Sec. 95.
Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 559.209, subdivision 2, is amended to
read:
Subd. 2. Contents. A mediation notice must contain the following notice with the
blanks properly filled in.
Journal of the House - 53rd Day
- Wednesday, May 13, 2009 - Top of Page 5911
"TO: ....(Name of Contract for Deed
Purchaser)....
YOU HAVE DEFAULTED ON THE CONTRACT FOR DEED OF THE
AGRICULTURAL PROPERTY DESCRIBED AS ....(Size and Reasonable Location of
Property, Not Legal Description)..... THE AMOUNT OF THE OUTSTANDING DEBT IS ....(Amount of Debt)....
AS THE CONTRACT FOR DEED VENDOR, ....(Contract for
Deed Vendor).... INTENDS TO TERMINATE
THE CONTRACT AND TAKE BACK THE PROPERTY.
YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO HAVE THE CONTRACT FOR DEED DEBT
REVIEWED FOR MEDIATION. IF YOU REQUEST
MEDIATION, A DEBT THAT IS IN DEFAULT WILL BE MEDIATED ONLY ONCE. IF YOU DO NOT REQUEST MEDIATION, THIS DEBT
WILL NOT BE SUBJECT TO FUTURE MEDIATION IF THE CONTRACT FOR DEED VENDOR BEGINS
REMEDIES TO ENFORCE THE DEBT.
IF YOU PARTICIPATE IN MEDIATION, THE DIRECTOR OF THE
AGRICULTURAL EXTENSION SERVICE WILL PROVIDE AN ORIENTATION MEETING AND A
FINANCIAL ANALYST TO HELP YOU PREPARE FINANCIAL INFORMATION. IF YOU DECIDE TO PARTICIPATE IN MEDIATION,
IT WILL BE TO YOUR ADVANTAGE TO ASSEMBLE YOUR FARM FINANCE AND OPERATION RECORDS
AND TO CONTACT A COUNTY EXTENSION OFFICE AS SOON AS POSSIBLE. MEDIATION WILL ATTEMPT TO ARRIVE AT AN
AGREEMENT FOR HANDLING FUTURE FINANCIAL RELATIONS.
TO HAVE THE CONTRACT FOR DEED DEBT REVIEWED FOR
MEDIATION YOU MUST FILE A MEDIATION REQUEST WITH THE DIRECTOR WITHIN 14 DAYS
AFTER YOU RECEIVE THE NOTICE. THE
MEDIATION REQUEST FORM IS AVAILABLE AT ANY COUNTY EXTENSION OFFICE.
FROM: ....(Name and Address of Contract for Deed
Vendor)...."
Sec. 96.
Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 582.039, subdivision 2, is amended to
read:
Subd. 2. Contents. A mediation notice must contain the following notice with the
blanks properly filled in.
"TO: ....(Name of Record Owner)....
YOU HAVE DEFAULTED ON THE MORTGAGE OF THE AGRICULTURAL