Journal of the House - 53rd
[…] Blind for the fiscal years designated:
$11,912,000 . . . . . 2010
$11,912,000 . . . . . 2011
Any balance in the first year does not cancel but is
available in the second year.
Sec. 5. APPROPRIATIONS; PERPICH CENTER FOR ARTS
EDUCATION.
The sums indicated in this section are appropriated
from the general fund to the Perpich Center for Arts Education for the fiscal
years designated:
$7,087,000 . . . . . 2010
$7,087,000 . . . . . 2011
Any balance in the first year does not cancel but is
available in the second year.
ARTICLE 8
PUPIL TRANSPORTATION
Section 1.
Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 123B.92, subdivision 1, is amended to
read:
Subdivision 1.
Definitions. For purposes of this section and section
125A.76, the terms defined in this subdivision have the meanings given to them.
(a) "Actual expenditure per pupil transported in
the regular and excess transportation categories" means the quotient
obtained by dividing:
(1) the sum of:
(i) all expenditures for transportation in the regular
category, as defined in paragraph (b), clause (1), and the excess category, as
defined in paragraph (b), clause (2), plus
(ii) an amount equal to one year's depreciation on the