Journal of the House - 53rd
[…] pursuant to section 5.002 or 5.34 or the articles of organization, a notice
announcing the need to file the annual renewal and informing the cooperative
that the annual renewal may be filed online and that paper filings may also be
made, and informing the cooperative that failing to file the annual renewal
will result in an administrative dissolution.
"NOTICE:
Failure to file this form by December 31 of this year will result in the
dissolution of this cooperative without further notice from the secretary of
state, under Minnesota Statutes, section 308B.121, subdivision 4, paragraph
(b)."
For a
foreign cooperative, the form must contain the following notice:
"NOTICE:
Failure to file this form by December 31 of this year will result in the loss
of good standing and the authority to do business in Minnesota."
EFFECTIVE DATE. This section is effective
30 days after the secretary of state certifies that the information systems of
the Office of the Secretary of State have been modified to implement this
section.
Sec. 78. Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 308B.121,
subdivision 2, is amended to read: