Journal of the House - 106th Day - Saturday, May 15,
[…] Minnesota waters, as defined in section 17.4982, subdivision 9. No more than four of each species may be
transported at any one time, and any individual fish can be no longer than ten
inches in total length. The
commissioner may, by written order published in the State Register, prohibit
transportation of live fish under this paragraph to help prevent spread of an
emergency fish disease documented to occur in Minnesota waters. The order is exempt from the rulemaking
provisions of chapter 14 and section 14.386 does not apply.
Sec. 47. Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 97C.315,
subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision
1. Lines. (a) An angler may not use more
than one line except as provided in paragraph (b), and:
(1) two
lines may be used to take fish through the ice; and
(2) the
commissioner may, by rule, authorize the use of two lines in areas designated
by the commissioner in Lake Superior.
(b) During
the open water period, an angler may use two lines if the angler purchases a
second line endorsement for $10 and the endorsement is purchased with the
angling license. An angler with a
two-line endorsement is prohibited from the use of two lines on experimental or