Journal of the House - 107th Day - Sunday, May 16, 2010 - Top of Page 13583
[…] If the commissioner determines a reduction is necessary, the commissioner shall reduce all payment rates for participating nursing facilities by a percentage applied to the amount of increase they would otherwise receive under this subdivision and shall notify participating facilities of the reductions.  If payments to a nursing facility are reduced, payments under section 256B.19, subdivision 1e, shall be reduced accordingly."

 

Page 9, after line 15, insert:

 

"Sec. 9.  EFFECTIVE UPON FEDERAL APPROVAL. 

 

Sections 1 and 2 shall be implemented only upon federal approval.  The commissioner of human services shall delay the effective date of sections 1 and 2 if necessary in order to avoid loss of enhanced federal Medicaid matching funds as authorized by the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009 and extended by any subsequent law."

 

Renumber the sections in sequence and correct the internal references

 

Amend the title accordingly

 

 

      The motion prevailed and the amendment was adopted.