STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] any time, reduce the payments under this subdivision based on the
commissioner's determination that the payments shall cause nursing facility
rates to exceed the state's Medicare upper payment limit or any other federal
limitation. If the commissioner
determines a reduction is necessary, the commissioner shall reduce all payment
rates for participating nursing facilities by a percentage applied to the
amount of increase they would otherwise receive under this subdivision and
shall notify participating facilities of the reductions. If payments to a nursing facility are
reduced, payments under section 256B.19, subdivision 1e, shall be reduced
accordingly."
Page 9, after line 15,
insert:
"Sec. 9. EFFECTIVE
UPON FEDERAL APPROVAL.
Sections 1 and 2 shall be
implemented only upon federal approval. The
commissioner of human services shall delay the effective date of sections 1 and
2 if necessary in order to avoid loss of enhanced federal Medicaid matching
funds as authorized by the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009 and
extended by any subsequent law."
Renumber the sections in
sequence and correct the internal references
Amend the title accordingly
The motion prevailed and the amendment was adopted.
S. F. No. 2908, A bill for an act relating to
human services; making changes to the State-County Results, Accountability, and