Journal of the House - 58th Day - Monday, May 18, 2009 - Top of Page 6885
[…] The appointments shall be made at least 25 days before the election at which the election judges will serve, except that the appointing authority may pass a resolution authorizing the appointment of additional election judges within the 25 days before the election if the appointing authority determines that additional election judges will be required.

 

Sec. 60. Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 204B.24, is amended to read:

 

204B.24 ELECTION JUDGES; OATH.

 

Each election judge shall sign the following oath before assuming the duties of the office:

 

"I .......... solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will perform the duties of election judge according to law and the best of my ability and will diligently endeavor to prevent fraud, deceit and abuse in conducting this election. I will perform my duties in a fair and impartial manner and not attempt to create an advantage for my party or for any candidate."

 

The oath shall be attached to the summary statement of the election returns of that precinct. If there is no individual present who is authorized to administer oaths, the election judges may administer the oath to each other.