STATE OF
[…] Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 1, line 16, delete "2011" and insert "2012"
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The
report was adopted.
Erickson from the Committee on
Education Reform to which was referred:
H. F. No. 300, A bill for an act relating to
education; recommending comprehensive eye exams; amending Minnesota Statutes
2010, section 121A.17, subdivisions 1, 3.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota
Statutes 2010, section 121A.17, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd. 3. Screening program. (a) A screening program must include at
least the following components: developmental
assessments, hearing and vision screening or referral, immunization review and
referral, the child's height and weight, identification of risk factors that
may influence learning, an interview with the parent about the child, and
referral for assessment, diagnosis, and treatment when potential needs are
identified. The district and the person
performing or supervising the screening must provide a parent or guardian with
clear written notice that the parent or guardian may decline to answer
questions or provide information about family circumstances that might affect
development and identification of risk factors that may influence learning. The notice must state "Early
childhood developmental screening helps a school district identify children who
may benefit from district and community resources available to help in their
development. Early childhood
developmental screening includes a vision screening that helps detect potential