Journal of the House - 13th Day - Wednesday, February 9, 2011 - Top of Page 259
[…] Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Page 1, line 24, after "superintendents" insert "and the member with expertise on school finance matters"

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Government Operations and Elections.

 

      The report was adopted.

 

 

Westrom from the Committee on Civil Law to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 292, A bill for an act relating to families; requiring parenting plans; amending Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 518.1705, subdivisions 3, 4.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:


Journal of the House - 13th Day - Wednesday, February 9, 2011 - Top of Page 261

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1.  Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 518.1705, subdivision 2, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 2.  Plan elements.  (a) A parenting plan must include the following:

 

(1) a schedule of the time each parent spends with the child;

 

(2) a designation of decision-making responsibilities regarding the child; and

 

(3) a method of dispute resolution.

 

(b) A parenting plan may include other issues and matters the parents agree to regarding the child.

 

(c) Parents voluntarily agreeing to parenting plans A parenting plan or order may substitute other terms for physical and legal custody, including designations of joint or sole custody, provided that the terms used in the substitution are defined in the parenting plan or order.

 

Sec. 2.  Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 518.1705, subdivision 3, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 3.  Creating parenting plan; restrictions on creation; alternative.  (a) Upon the request of both parents, a parenting plan must be created in lieu of an order for child custody and parenting time The court shall adopt a parenting plan proposed by both parents unless the court makes detailed findings that the proposed plan is not in the best interests of the child.

 

(b) If both parents do not agree to a parenting plan, the court may create one shall issue a parenting order on its own motion, except that the court must not do so if it unless the court:

 

(1) makes detailed findings that use of a parenting order is not feasible; or

 

(2) finds that a parent has committed domestic abuse against a parent or child who is a party to, or subject of, the matter before the court.  If the court creates a parenting plan on its own motion, it must not use alternative terminology unless the terminology is agreed to by the parties.

 

(c) If an existing order does not contain a parenting plan, the parents must not be required to create a parenting plan as part of a modification order under section 518A.39.

 

(d) A parenting plan must not be required during an action under section 256.87.