STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] repealing Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 273.114, subdivision 1."
With the
recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the
Committee on Taxes.
The report was adopted.
Hoppe from the Committee on Commerce and Regulatory Reform to
which was referred:
S. F. No. 4, A bill for an act relating to
energy; regulating and monitoring decommissioning of nuclear power plants and
disposal of used fuel; abolishing prohibition on issuing certificate of need
for new nuclear power plant; amending Minnesota Statutes 2010, section
216B.243, subdivision 3b; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes,
chapter 216B.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota
Statutes 2010, section 216B.243, subdivision 3b, is amended to read:
Subd. 3b. Nuclear power plant; new construction
prohibited; relicensing Additional
storage of spent nuclear fuel. (a)
The commission may not issue a certificate of need for the construction of a
new nuclear-powered electric generating plant.
(b) Any certificate of need for additional storage of
spent nuclear fuel for a facility seeking a license extension shall address the
impacts of continued operations over the period for which approval is sought.
EFFECTIVE
DATE. This section is effective the day
following final enactment."
Delete the title and insert:
"A bill for an act relating to energy; abolishing
prohibition on issuing certificate of need for new nuclear power plant;
amending Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 216B.243, subdivision 3b."