Journal of the House - 75th Day - Monday, February 20, 2012 - Top of Page 5623
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Public Safety and Crime Prevention Policy and Finance.

 

      The report was adopted.

 

 

Shimanski from the Committee on Judiciary Policy and Finance to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 1945, A bill for an act relating to crime; modifying the penalty for criminal neglect; amending Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 609.233, subdivision 1, by adding a subdivision.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1.  Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 609.233, is amended to read:

 

609.233 CRIMINAL NEGLECT.

 

Subdivision 1.  Gross misdemeanor crime.  A caregiver or operator who intentionally neglects a vulnerable adult or knowingly permits conditions to exist that result in the abuse or neglect of a vulnerable adult is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.  For purposes of this section, "abuse" has the meaning given in section 626.5572, subdivision 2, and "neglect" means a failure to provide a vulnerable adult with necessary food, clothing, shelter, health care, or supervision.

 

Subd. 1a.  Felony deprivation.