STATE OF
[…] section 161.321, subdivisions 2, 5, 8, by adding subdivisions; proposing coding
for new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 375.
Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill
pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Government Operations and
Elections.
The
report was adopted.
Cornish from the Committee on
Public Safety and Crime Prevention Policy and Finance to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1835, A bill for an act relating to
public safety; expanding the list of colors that vehicles operated by sheriffs
may be painted; amending Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 169.98, subdivision 1.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 2, after line 2, insert:
"Sec. 2. Minnesota
Statutes 2010, section 169.98, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd. 3. Security guard vehicle. (a) All motor vehicles which are used by security
guards in the course of their employment may have any color other than those
specified in subdivision 1 for law enforcement vehicles. The identity of the security service shall be
displayed on the motor vehicle as required for law enforcement vehicles.
(b) Notwithstanding subdivision 1, paragraph (a), clause
(1), a security guard may continue to use a motor vehicle that is predominantly
black in the course of the guard's employment if the vehicle was being used in
this manner before August 1, 2002.
(c) Notwithstanding subdivision 1, paragraph (a), clause
(3), a security guard may continue to use a motor vehicle that is predominantly
gold in the course of the guard's employment if the vehicle was being used in
this manner before August 1, 2012."
Correct the title numbers accordingly
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The
report was adopted.
Beard from the Committee on
Transportation Policy and Finance to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1948, A bill for an act relating to