STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] result of consuming certain foods; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota
Statutes, chapter 604.
Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill
pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
Policy and Finance.
The report was adopted.
Peppin from the Committee on Government Operations and
Elections to which was referred:
H. F. No. 281, A bill for an act relating to
elections; increasing the time provided for canvassing state primary election
returns; amending Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 204C.32.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota
Statutes 2010, section 204C.32, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. County canvass. The county canvassing board shall meet at
the county auditor's office on either the second or third day
following the state primary. After
taking the oath of office, the canvassing board shall publicly canvass the
election returns delivered to the county auditor. The board shall complete the canvass on
the third day following the state primary and shall promptly prepare and
file with the county auditor a report that states:
(a) the number of individuals voting at the election in the
county, and in each precinct;
(b) the number of individuals registering to vote on election
day and the number of individuals registered before election day in each
precinct;
(c) for each major political party, the names of the
candidates running for each partisan office and the number of votes received by
each candidate in the county and in each precinct;
(d) the names of the candidates of each major political party
who are nominated; and
(e) the number of votes received by each of the candidates
for nonpartisan office in each precinct in the county and the names of the
candidates nominated for nonpartisan office.
Upon completion of the canvass, the county auditor shall mail
or deliver a notice of nomination to each nominee for county office voted for
only in that county. The county auditor
shall transmit one of the certified copies of the county canvassing board
report for state and federal offices to the secretary of state by express mail
or similar service immediately upon conclusion of the county canvass. The secretary of state shall mail a notice of
nomination to each nominee for state or federal office.
Sec. 2. Minnesota
Statutes 2010, section 205.065, subdivision 5, is amended to read:
Subd. 5. Results.
(a) The municipal primary shall be conducted and the returns
made in the manner provided for the state primary so far as practicable. Except as otherwise provided in this