STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] Statutes 2010, sections 152.01, subdivisions 9a, 16; 152.021, subdivision 2;
152.022, subdivision 2; 152.023, subdivision 2.
Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill
pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Judiciary Policy and Finance.
The report was adopted.
Peppin from the Committee on Government Operations and
Elections to which was referred:
H. F. No. 501, A bill for an act relating to
public sector labor relations; specifying factors that must be considered in
interest arbitration; amending Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 179A.16,
subdivision 7.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota
Statutes 2010, section 179A.16, subdivision 7, is amended to read:
Subd. 7. Decision by the arbitrator or panel. (a) The decision must be issued by
the arbitrator or a majority vote of the panel.
The decision must resolve the issues in dispute between the parties as
submitted by the commissioner. For
principals and assistant principals, the arbitrator or panel is restricted to
selecting between the
final offers of the parties on each impasse item. For other employees, if the parties agree in
writing, the arbitrator or panel is restricted to selecting between the final
offers of the parties on each impasse item, or the final offer of one or the
other parties in its entirety. In considering
a dispute and issuing its decision, the arbitrator or panel shall consider the
statutory rights and obligations of public employers to efficiently manage and
conduct their operations within the legal limitations surrounding the financing
of these operations.
(b) An arbitrator must give substantial weight to the
following issues and evidence presented by a public employer in determining an
interest arbitration award:
(1) decreases in local government aid under sections 477A.011
to 477A.014, market value homestead credit reimbursement under section