STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] amending Minnesota Statutes 2010, sections 115C.09, subdivision 3c;
115C.13.
Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill
pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Environment, Energy and Natural
Resources Policy and Finance.
The report was adopted.
Cornish from the Committee on Public Safety and Crime
Prevention Policy and Finance to which was referred:
H. F. No. 469, A bill for an act relating to
public safety; providing for jurisdiction for petitions for harassment
restraining orders; amending Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 609.748,
subdivisions 2, 3a.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 1, delete section 1 and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota
Statutes 2010, section 609.748, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. Restraining order; court jurisdiction. A
person who is a victim of harassment may seek a restraining order from the
district court in the manner provided in this section. The parent, guardian, or stepparent of a
minor who is a victim of harassment may seek a restraining order from the
district court on behalf of the minor. An
application for relief under this section may be filed in the county of
residence of either party or in the county in which the alleged harassment
occurred. There are no residency
requirements that apply to a petition for a harassment restraining order."