STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] H. F. No. 110, A bill for an act relating to
state government; increasing the membership of the Legislative Commission on
Pensions and Retirement; amending Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 3.85,
subdivision 3.
Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill
pass.
The report was adopted.
Anderson, B., from the Veterans Services Division to which was
referred:
H. F. No. 186, A bill for an act relating to
drivers' licenses; extending expiration period for driver's license while
person is serving in active military service; amending Minnesota Statutes 2010,
section 171.27.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota
Statutes 2010, section 171.27, is amended to read:
171.27 EXPIRATION OF LICENSE;
MILITARY EXCEPTION.
(a) The expiration date for each driver's license, other
than under-21 licenses, is the birthday of the driver in the fourth year
following the date of issuance of the license.
The birthday of the driver shall be as indicated on the application for
a driver's license. A license may be
renewed on or before expiration or within one year after expiration upon
application, payment of the required fee, and passing the examination required
of all drivers for renewal. Driving
privileges shall be extended or renewed on or preceding the expiration date of
an existing driver's license unless the commissioner believes that the licensee
is no longer qualified as a driver.
(b) The expiration date for each under-21 license shall
be the 21st birthday of the licensee. Upon
the licensee attaining the age of 21 and upon the application, payment of the
required fee, and passing the examination required of all drivers for renewal,
a driver's license shall be issued unless the commissioner determines that the
licensee is no longer qualified as a driver.
(c) The expiration date for each provisional license is
two years after the date of application for the provisional license.
(d) Any valid Minnesota driver's license issued to a
person then or subsequently on active duty with serving outside
Minnesota in active military service, as defined in section 190.05, subdivision
5, in any branch or unit of the armed forces of the United States, or the
person's spouse, shall continue in full force and effect without requirement
for renewal until 90 days after the date of the person's discharge from such
service, provided that a spouse's license must be renewed if the spouse is
residing within the state at the time the license expires or within 90 days
after the spouse returns to Minnesota and resides within the state. the date one year following the service
member's separation or discharge from active military service, and until the