STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] Woodard
Spk. Zellers
A quorum was present.
Banaian, Fritz and Laine were excused.
The Chief Clerk proceeded to read the
Journal of the preceding day. There
being no objection, further reading of the Journal was dispensed with and the
Journal was approved as corrected by the Chief Clerk.
REPORTS OF
STANDING COMMITTEES AND DIVISIONS
Anderson, B.,
from the Veterans Services Division to which was referred:
H. F. No. 50,
A bill for an act relating to veterans; authorizing female-veteran designation
for special veteran's license plates or Gold Star license plates; amending
Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 168.123, by adding a subdivision.
Reported
the same back with the following amendments:
Delete
everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section
1. Minnesota Statutes 2010, section
168.123, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision
1. General
requirements; fees. (a) On payment
of a fee of $10 for each set of two plates, or for a single plate in the case
of a motorcycle plate, payment of the registration tax required by law, and
compliance with other applicable laws relating to vehicle registration and
licensing, as applicable, the commissioner shall issue:
(1) special
veteran's plates to an applicant who served in the active military service in a
branch of the armed forces of the United States or of a nation or society
allied with the United States in conducting a foreign war, was discharged under
honorable conditions, and is a registered owner of a passenger automobile,
recreational motor vehicle, or truck resembling a pickup truck and having a
manufacturer's nominal rated capacity of one ton, but which is not a commercial
motor vehicle as defined in section 169.011, subdivision 16; or
(2) a
veteran's special motorcycle plate as described in subdivision 2, paragraph
(a), (f), (h), (i), or (j), or another special plate designed by the
commissioner to an applicant who is a registered owner of a motorcycle and
meets the criteria listed in this paragraph and in subdivision 2, paragraph
(a), (f), (h), (i), or (j). Plates
issued under this clause must be the same size as regular motorcycle plates. Special motorcycle license plates issued
under this clause are not subject to section 168.1293.
(b) The
additional fee of $10 is payable for each set of veteran's plates, is payable
only when the plates are issued, and is not payable in a year in which stickers
are issued instead of plates.
(c) The
veteran must have a certified copy of the veteran's discharge papers,
indicating character of discharge, at the time of application. If an applicant served in the active military
service in a branch of the armed forces of a nation or society allied with the
United States in conducting a foreign war and is unable to obtain a record of