STATE OF
[…] the electric transmission line, taking into consideration issues such as cost,
efficiency, reliability, and other factors identified in this chapter.
EFFECTIVE DATE. This section is effective the day following final enactment."
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The
report was adopted.
Gottwalt from the Committee on Health
and Human Services Reform to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1993, A bill for an act relating to
human services; modifying advisory council provisions; amending Minnesota
Statutes 2010, sections 254A.035, subdivision 2; 254A.04; 256B.093, subdivision
1; 260.835, subdivision 2.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota
Statutes 2010, section 254A.035, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. Membership terms, compensation, removal and
expiration. The membership of this
council shall be composed of 17 persons who are American Indians and who are
appointed by the commissioner. The
commissioner shall appoint one representative from each of the following
groups: Red Lake Band of Chippewa
Indians; Fond du Lac Band, Minnesota Chippewa Tribe; Grand Portage Band,
Minnesota Chippewa Tribe; Leech Lake Band, Minnesota Chippewa Tribe; Mille Lacs
Band, Minnesota Chippewa Tribe; Bois Forte Band, Minnesota
Chippewa Tribe; White Earth Band, Minnesota Chippewa Tribe;
Lower Sioux Indian Reservation; Prairie Island Sioux Indian Reservation;
Shakopee Mdewakanton Sioux Indian Reservation; Upper Sioux Indian Reservation;
International Falls Northern Range; Duluth Urban Indian Community; and two
representatives from the Minneapolis Urban Indian Community and two from the St. Paul
Urban Indian Community. The terms,
compensation, and removal of American Indian Advisory Council members shall be
as provided in section 15.059. The
council expires June 30, 2012 2014, or in accordance with section
3D.21, whichever is later.
Sec. 2. Minnesota
Statutes 2010, section 254A.04, is amended to read:
254A.04 CITIZENS ADVISORY
COUNCIL.
There is hereby created an Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse