STATE OF
[…] Anderson, B., from the Veterans
Services Division to which was referred:
H. F. No. 2494, A bill for an act relating to
the military; allowing issuance of state awards to nonmembers of the Minnesota
National Guard; amending Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 192.23.
Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill
pass.
The
report was adopted.
Anderson, B., from the Veterans
Services Division to which was referred:
H. F. No. 2495, A bill for an act relating to
veterans; veterans preference; modifying appointment procedure for removal
hearing board; amending Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 197.46.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 2, lines 6 to 15, delete the new language and insert
"In the event that the hearing is authorized to be held before a
three-person board, the governmental subdivision's notice of intent to
discharge shall state that the veteran must respond within 60 days of receipt
of the notice of intent to discharge, and provide in writing to the
governmental subdivision the name, United States mailing address, and telephone
number of the veteran's selected representative for the three-person board. The failure of a veteran to submit the name,
address, and telephone number of the veteran's selected representative to the
governmental subdivision by mail or by personal service within the provided
notice's 60-day period, shall constitute a waiver of the veteran's right to the
hearing and all other legal remedies available for reinstatement of the
veteran's employment position."
Page 2, line 15, strike "so" and after
"selected" insert "by the veteran and governmental
subdivision"
Page 2, line 21, strike "The veteran" and insert