STATE OF
[…] H. F. No. 1833, A bill for an act relating to
eminent domain; providing for a hearing before an administrative law judge on
the amount or denial of eligibility for relocation assistance; amending
Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 117.52, subdivision 4.
Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill
pass.
The
report was adopted.
McNamara from the Committee on Environment, Energy and
Natural Resources Policy and Finance to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1923, A bill for an act relating to
waters; eliminating conservation rate structure requirement; amending Minnesota
Statutes 2010, section 103G.291, subdivision 3; repealing Minnesota Statutes
2010, section 103G.291, subdivision 4.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota
Statutes 2010, section 103G.291, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd. 3. Water supply plans; demand reduction. (a) Every public water supplier serving
more than 1,000 people must submit a water supply plan to the commissioner for
approval by January 1, 1996. In
accordance with guidelines developed by the commissioner, the plan must address
projected demands, adequacy of the water supply system and planned
improvements, existing and future water sources, natural resource impacts or
limitations, emergency preparedness, water conservation, supply and demand
reduction measures, and allocation priorities that are consistent with section
103G.261. Public water suppliers must
update their plan and, upon notification, submit it to the commissioner for
approval every ten years.
(b) The water supply plan in paragraph (a) is required for
all communities in the metropolitan area, as defined in section 473.121, with a
municipal water supply system and is a required element of the local
comprehensive plan required under section 473.859. Water supply plans or updates submitted after
December 31, 2008, must be consistent with the metropolitan area master water
supply plan required under section 473.1565, subdivision 1, paragraph (a),
clause (2).
(c) Public water suppliers serving more than 1,000 people
must employ encourage water conservation by employing water use demand
reduction measures, including a conservation rate structure, as defined
in subdivision 4, paragraph (a), unless exempted under subdivision 4,
paragraph (c), before requesting approval from the commissioner of health
under section 144.383, paragraph (a), to construct a public water supply well
or requesting an increase in the authorized volume of appropriation. Demand reduction measures must include
evaluation of conservation rate structures and a public education program that
may include a toilet and showerhead retrofit program. The commissioner of natural resources and
the water supplier shall use a collaborative process to achieve demand