STATE OF
[…] 2013, for fully implementing sections 1 and 2.
EFFECTIVE DATE. This section is effective the day following final enactment."
Correct the title numbers accordingly
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Government Operations and Elections.
The
report was adopted.
Peppin from the Committee on Government Operations and Elections to which was referred:
H. F. No. 2684, A bill for an act relating to lobbying; modifying principal reports; amending Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 10A.04, subdivision 6.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 10A.04, subdivision 6, is amended to read:
Subd. 6. Principal reports. (a) A principal must report to the board as required in this subdivision by March 15 for the preceding calendar year.
(b) Except as provided in paragraph (d), the principal must report the total amount, rounded to the nearest $20,000, spent by the principal during the preceding calendar year to influence legislative action, administrative action, and the official action of metropolitan governmental units.
(c) Except as provided in paragraph (d), the principal must report under this subdivision a total amount that includes:
(1) all direct payments by the principal to lobbyists in this state;
(2) all expenditures for advertising, mailing, research, analysis, compilation and dissemination of information, and public relations campaigns related to legislative action, administrative action, or the official action of metropolitan governmental units in this state; and
(3) all salaries and administrative expenses attributable to activities of the principal relating to efforts to influence legislative action, administrative action, or the official action of metropolitan governmental units in this state.
(d) A principal that must report
spending to influence administrative action in cases of rate setting, power
plant and powerline siting, and granting of certificates of need under section
216B.243 must report those amounts as provided in this subdivision, except that