STATE OF
[…] With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Government Operations and Elections.
The
report was adopted.
Cornish from the Committee on Public Safety and Crime Prevention Policy and Finance to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1607, A bill for an act relating to the State Capitol; authorizing the State Patrol to provide security and protection to certain government officials; requiring a report on capitol complex security; amending Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 299D.03, subdivision 1; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 299E.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 299D.03, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. Members, powers, and duties. (a) The commissioner is hereby authorized to employ and designate a chief supervisor, a chief assistant supervisor, and such assistant supervisors, sergeants and officers as are provided by law, who shall comprise the Minnesota State Patrol.
(b) The members of the Minnesota State Patrol shall have the power and authority:
(1) as peace officers to enforce the provisions of the law relating to the protection of and use of trunk highways;
(2) at all times to direct all traffic on trunk highways in conformance with law, and in the event of a fire or other emergency, or to expedite traffic or to insure safety, to direct traffic on other roads as conditions may require notwithstanding the provisions of law;
(3) to serve search warrants related to criminal motor vehicle and traffic violations and arrest warrants, and legal documents anywhere in the state;
(4) to serve orders of the commissioner of public safety or the commissioner's duly authorized agents issued under the provisions of the Driver's License Law, the Safety Responsibility Act, or relating to authorized brake- and light-testing stations, anywhere in the state and to take possession of any license, permit, or certificate ordered to be surrendered;
(5) to inspect official brake and light adjusting stations;
(6) to make appearances anywhere within the state for the purpose of conducting traffic safety educational programs and school bus clinics;
(7) to exercise upon all trunk highways the same powers with respect to the enforcement of laws relating to crimes, as sheriffs and police officers;
(8) to cooperate, under instructions and rules of the commissioner of public safety, with all sheriffs and other police officers anywhere in the state, provided that said employees shall have no power or authority in connection with strikes or industrial disputes;
(9) to assist and aid any peace officer whose life or safety is in jeopardy;