STATE OF
[…] proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 192."
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The
report was adopted.
Shimanski from the Committee on
Judiciary Policy and Finance to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1899, A bill for an act relating to
crime victims; establishing Jacob's law; requiring notification by law enforcement
to social services if a child is neglected or abused outside the home; amending
parental rights under custody orders to include police reports on minor
children; amending Minnesota Statutes 2010, sections 518.17, subdivision 3;
626.556, subdivision 10a.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 1, delete section 1 and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota
Statutes 2010, section 518.17, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd. 3. Custody order. (a) Upon adjudging the nullity of a marriage,
or in a dissolution or separation proceeding, or in a child custody proceeding,
the court shall make such further order as it deems just and proper concerning:
(1) the legal custody of the minor children of the parties
which shall be sole or joint;
(2) their physical custody and residence; and
(3) their support. In
determining custody, the court shall consider the best interests of each child
and shall not prefer one parent over the other solely on the basis of the sex
of the parent.
(b) The court shall grant the following rights to each of
the parties, unless specific findings are made under section 518.68,
subdivision 1. Each party has the following
rights:
(1)
right of access to, and to receive copies of, school, medical, dental, religious
training, police reports, and other important records and information
about the minor children. Each party
has the;
(2)
right of access to information regarding health or dental insurance available
to the minor children. Each party
shall keep the other party;
(3)
right to be informed by the other party as to the name and
address of the school of attendance of the minor children. Each party has the;
(4)
right to be informed by school officials about the children's welfare,
educational progress and status, and to attend school and parent-teacher
conferences. The school is not required
to hold a separate conference for each party. In case of an accident or serious illness of
a minor child, each party shall notify;
(5) right to be notified by the other party of the an
accident or serious illness of a minor child, and including
the name of the health care provider and the place of treatment. Each party has the;
(6) right to be notified by the other party if the minor
child is the victim of an alleged crime, including the name of the
investigating law enforcement officer or agency. There is no duty to notify if the party to be
notified is the alleged perpetrator; and
(7)