STATE OF
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Health and Human Services Finance.
The
report was adopted.
Abeler from the Committee on Health and Human Services Finance to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1166, A bill for an act relating to human services; permitting the state to contract with third-party administrators to provide medical assistance benefits; requiring use of a competitive request for proposal process; repealing mandatory participation by health maintenance organizations; amending Minnesota Statutes 2010, sections 256B.0644; 256B.69, subdivisions 2, 5; repealing Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 62D.04, subdivision 5.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 256B.0644, is amended to read:
256B.0644
REIMBURSEMENT UNDER OTHER STATE HEALTH CARE PROGRAMS.
(a) A vendor of medical care, as defined in
section 256B.02, subdivision 7, and a health maintenance organization, as
defined in chapter 62D, must participate as a provider or contractor in the
medical assistance program, general assistance medical care program, and
MinnesotaCare as a condition of participating as a provider in health insurance
plans and programs or contractor for state employees established under section
43A.18, the public employees insurance program under section 43A.316, for
health insurance plans offered to local statutory or home rule charter city,
county, and school district employees, the workers' compensation system under
section 176.135, and insurance plans provided through the Minnesota
Comprehensive Health Association under sections 62E.01 to 62E.19. The limitations on insurance plans offered to
local government employees shall not be applicable in geographic areas where
provider participation is limited by managed care contracts with the Department
of Human Services. For purposes of
this section, a health maintenance organization, as defined in chapter 62D, is
not a vendor of medical care.
(b) For providers other than health
maintenance organizations, Participation in the medical assistance program
means that:
(1) the provider accepts new medical assistance, general assistance medical care, and MinnesotaCare patients;
(2) for providers other than dental service providers, at least 20 percent of the provider's patients are covered by medical assistance, general assistance medical care, and MinnesotaCare as their primary source of coverage; or
(3) for dental service providers, at least ten percent of the provider's patients are covered by medical assistance, general assistance medical care, and MinnesotaCare as their primary source of coverage, or the provider accepts new medical assistance and MinnesotaCare patients who are children with special health care needs. For purposes of this