STATE OF
[…] With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Judiciary Policy and Finance.
The
report was adopted.
Westrom from the Committee on
Civil Law to which was referred:
H. F. No. 32, A bill for an act relating to
civil law; restoring state and local government tort liability limits to
pre-2008 levels; prohibiting state and local government contracts that require
contractors to provide liability insurance or other security in excess of those
limits; amending Minnesota Statutes 2010, sections 3.736, subdivision 4;
466.04, subdivision 1.
Reported the same back with the
following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 3.736,
subdivision 4, is amended to read:
Subd. 4. Limits.
The total liability of the state and its employees acting within the
scope of their employment on any tort claim shall not exceed:
(a) $300,000 when the claim is one for death by wrongful act
or omission and $300,000 to any claimant in any other case, for claims arising
before August 1, 2007;
(b) $400,000 when the claim is one for death by wrongful act
or omission and $400,000 to any claimant in any other case, for claims arising
on or after August 1, 2007, and before July 1, 2009;
(c) $500,000 when the claim is one for death by wrongful act
or omission and $500,000 to any claimant in any other case, for claims arising
on or after July 1, 2009;
(d) $750,000 for any number of claims
arising out of a single occurrence, for claims arising on or after January 1,
1998, and before
January 1, 2000;
(e) $1,000,000 for any number of claims
arising out of a single occurrence, for claims arising on or after January 1,
2000, and before
January 1, 2008, and for claims involving nonprofit organizations engaged in
or administering outdoor recreational activities funded in whole or in part by
the state or operating under the authorization of a permit issued by an agency
or department of the state;
(f) $1,200,000 for any number of claims arising out of a
single occurrence, for claims arising on or after January 1, 2008, and
before July 1, 2009; or
(g) $1,500,000 for any number of claims
arising out of a single occurrence, for claims arising on or after July 1,
2009.
If the amount awarded to or settled upon multiple claimants
exceeds the applicable limit under clause (d), (e), (f), or (g), any party may
apply to the district court to apportion to each claimant a proper share of the
amount available under the applicable limit under clause (d), (e), (f), or (g). The share apportioned to each claimant shall
be in the proportion that the ratio of the award or settlement bears to the
aggregate awards and settlements for all claims arising out of the occurrence.