Journal of the House - 26th Day - Thursday, March 17, 2011 - Top of Page 751
[…] EFFECTIVE DATE.  This section is effective the day following final enactment."

 

Renumber the sections in sequence

 

Correct the title numbers accordingly

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

 

      The report was adopted.

 

 

      Erickson from the Committee on Education Reform to which was referred: 

 

H. F. No. 558, A bill for an act relating to education; removing mathematics GRAD exception; amending Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 120B.30, subdivision 1.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments: 

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert: 

 

"Section 1.  Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 120B.30, subdivision 1, is amended to read: 

 

Subdivision 1.  Statewide testing.  (a) The commissioner, with advice from experts with appropriate technical qualifications and experience and stakeholders, consistent with subdivision 1a, shall include in the comprehensive assessment system, for each grade level to be tested, state-constructed tests developed from and aligned with the state's required academic standards under section 120B.021, include multiple choice questions, and be administered annually to all students in grades 3 through 8.  State-developed high school tests aligned with the state's required academic standards under section 120B.021 and administered to all high school students in a subject other than writing must include multiple choice questions.  The commissioner shall establish one or more months during which schools shall administer the tests to students each school year.  For students enrolled in grade 8 before the 2005-2006 school year, Minnesota basic skills tests in reading, mathematics, and writing shall fulfill students' basic skills testing requirements for a passing state notation.  The passing scores of basic skills tests in reading and mathematics are the equivalent of 75 percent correct for students entering grade 9 based on the first uniform test administered in February 1998.  Students who have not successfully passed a Minnesota basic skills test by the end of the 2011-2012 school year must pass the graduation-required assessments for diploma under paragraph (c).