STATE OF
[…] subdivisions; 524.5-120; 524.5-310; 524.5-313; 524.5-316; proposing coding for
new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 524."
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass
and be re-referred to the Committee on Ways and Means.
The
report was adopted.
Peppin from the Committee on
Government Operations and Elections to which was referred:
H. F. No. 2212, A bill for an act relating to
state government; repealing provisions relating to appropriations for works of
art in state buildings; amending Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 85A.02,
subdivision 5b; repealing Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 16B.35.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota
Statutes 2010, section 16B.35, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. Percent of appropriations for art. An appropriation for the construction or
alteration of any state building may contain an amount not to exceed the
lesser of $100,000 or one percent of the total appropriation for the
building for the acquisition of works of art, excluding landscaping, which may
be an integral part of the building or its grounds, attached to the building or
grounds or capable of being displayed in other state buildings. The cost of artistic features that improve
the safety of the building are not included in the $100,000 limit. The $100,000 limit does not apply to the
State Capitol Building. Money used
for this purpose is available only for the acquisition of works of art to be
exhibited in areas of a building or its grounds accessible, on a regular basis,
to members of the public. No more than
ten percent of the total amount available each fiscal year under this
subdivision may be used for administrative expenses, either by the commissioner
of administration or by any other entity to whom the commissioner delegates
administrative authority. For the
purposes of this section "state building" means a building the
construction or alteration of which is paid for wholly or in part by the
state."
Delete the title and insert:
"A bill for an act relating to state government;
setting amount that may be spent on acquisition of works of art from an