OF MINNESOTA
[…] During that entire period, agencies have had the authority to make final decisions in contested case proceedings. Why does that widely accepted past practice now need such radical revision?
I cannot support this legislation.
Sincerely,
Mark
Dayton
Governor
REPORTS OF STANDING COMMITTEES AND DIVISIONS
Erickson from the Committee on Education Reform to which was referred:
H. F. No. 682, A bill for an act relating to education; modifying the career and technical levy; providing for career and technical education credits; amending Minnesota Statutes 2010, sections 120B.023, subdivision 2; 124D.4531, subdivision 1.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2011 Supplement, section 120B.023, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. Revisions and reviews required. (a) The commissioner of education must revise and appropriately embed technology and information literacy standards consistent with recommendations from school media specialists into the state's academic standards and graduation requirements and implement a review cycle for state academic standards and related benchmarks, consistent with this subdivision. During each review cycle, the commissioner also must examine the alignment of each required academic standard and related benchmark with the knowledge and skills students need for college readiness and advanced work in the particular subject area.
(b) The commissioner in the 2006-2007 school year must revise and align the state's academic standards and high school graduation requirements in mathematics to require that students satisfactorily complete the revised mathematics standards, beginning in the 2010-2011 school year. Under the revised standards:
(1) students must satisfactorily complete an algebra I credit by the end of eighth grade; and
(2) students scheduled to graduate in the 2014-2015 school year or later must satisfactorily complete an algebra II credit or its equivalent.
The commissioner also must ensure that the statewide mathematics assessments administered to students in grades 3 through 8 and 11 are aligned with the state academic standards in mathematics, consistent with section 120B.30, subdivision 1, paragraph (b). The commissioner must implement a review of the academic standards and related benchmarks in mathematics beginning in the 2015-2016 school year.
(c) The commissioner in the 2007-2008 school year must revise and align the state's academic standards and high school graduation requirements in the arts to require that students satisfactorily complete the revised arts standards beginning in the 2010-2011 school year.