OF MINNESOTA
[…] Page 1, line 3, after the semicolon, insert "modifying the Board of Nursing Home Administrators' State Government Special Revenue Fund base;"
Correct the title numbers accordingly
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Ways and Means.
The
report was adopted.
Gottwalt from the Committee on Health and Human Services Reform to which was referred:
H. F. No. 2060, A bill for an act relating to human services; providing medical assistance coverage for community paramedic services; amending Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 256B.0625, by adding a subdivision.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 256B.0625, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:
Subd. 60. Community
paramedic services. (a)
Medical assistance covers services provided by community paramedics who are
certified under section 144E.28, subdivision 9, when the services are provided
in accordance with this subdivision to an eligible recipient as defined in
paragraph (b).
(b) For purposes of this subdivision,
an "eligible recipient" is defined as an individual who has received
hospital emergency department services three or more times in a period of four
consecutive months in the past 12 months or an individual who has been
identified by the individual's primary health care provider for whom community