STATE OF
[…] The
report was adopted.
Shimanski from the Committee on Judiciary Policy and Finance to which was referred:
H. F. No. 2896, A bill for an act relating to public safety; requiring a modification to the sex
offender sentencing grid.
Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass.
The
report was adopted.
Lanning from the Committee on State Government Finance to which was referred:
H. F. No. 2909, A bill for an act relating to veterans; expanding the purposes for the Minnesota GI Bill program to include apprenticeships and on-the-job training; amending Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 197.791, subdivision 6, by adding a subdivision.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 2, line 5, before the period, insert ", and not more than $9,000 in aggregate benefits under this paragraph may be paid to or on behalf of an individual over any period of time"
Page 2, line 15, strike "2013" and insert "2012"
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Ways and Means.
The
report was adopted.
Westrom from the Committee on Civil Law to which was referred: