STATE OF
[…] With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Ways and Means.
The
report was adopted.
Hoppe from the Committee on Commerce and Regulatory Reform to which was referred:
H. F. No. 2150, A bill for an act relating to insurance; making changes in the public employee insurance program administered by Minnesota Management and Budget; establishing a temporary moratorium to preclude employees from joining the public employee insurance program if their employer is not in the program as of the date of enactment; amending Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 43A.316, subdivision 5.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 43A.316, subdivision 5, is amended to read:
Subd. 5. Public employee participation. (a) Participation in the program is subject to the conditions in this subdivision.
(b) Each exclusive representative for an
eligible employer determines whether the employees it represents will participate
in the program. The exclusive
representative shall give the employer notice of intent to participate at least
30 days before the expiration date of the collective bargaining agreement
preceding the collective bargaining agreement that covers the date of entry
into the program. The exclusive
representative and the eligible employer shall give notice to the commissioner
of the determination to participate in the program at least 30 days before
entry into the program. Entry into the
program is governed by a schedule established by the commissioner. Employees of an eligible employer that is
not participating in the program as of the date of enactment shall not be
allowed to enter the program until January 1, 2015, except that a city that has
received a formal written bid from the program as of the date of enactment
shall be allowed to enter the program based on the bid if they so choose.
(c) Employees not represented by exclusive
representatives may become members of the program upon a determination of an
eligible employer to include these employees in the program. Either all or none of the employer's
unrepresented employees must participate.
The eligible employer shall give at least 30 days' notice to the
commissioner before entering the program.
Entry into the program is governed by a schedule established by the
commissioner. Employees of an
eligible employer that is not participating in the program as of the date of
enactment shall not be allowed to enter the program until January 1, 2015, except
that a city that has received a formal written bid from the program as of the