STATE OF
[…] Marquart
Melin
Moran
Morrow
Mullery
Murphy, E.
Murphy, M.
Nelson
Norton
Paymar
Pelowski
Persell
Peterson, S.
Poppe
Rukavina
Scalze
Simon
Slawik
Slocum
Thissen
Tillberry
Wagenius
Ward
Winkler
The motion prevailed and the amendment was
adopted.
Hornstein, Hausman and Nelson moved to amend H. F. No. 1140, the second engrossment, as amended, as follows:
Page 13, delete line 25
Page 13, line 26, delete everything before "in"
Page 13, line 30, after "to" insert "the lesser of: (1)"
Page 13, line 32, before the period, insert "; or (2) the amount of assistance provided under Minnesota Statutes, section 473.388, subdivision 4"
Page 30, after line 36, insert:
"Sec. 13. Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 473.388, subdivision 4, is amended to read:
Subd. 4. Financial assistance. (a) The council must grant the requested financial assistance if it determines that the proposed service is intended to replace the service to the applying city or town or combination thereof by the council and that the proposed service will meet the needs of the applicant at least as efficiently and effectively as the existing service.
(b) The amount of assistance which that the
council must provide to for a replacement system under
this section may not be less than the sum of the amounts determined calculated
for each municipality of the replacement service municipalities
comprising the that system as follows:.
(c) Except as provided in paragraph (d), the minimum amount of financial assistance for each replacement service municipality is calculated as:
(1) an amount equal to 3.74 percent of the total state
revenues generated from the taxes imposed under chapter 297B for the current
fiscal year; times
(2) the ratio of (i) the transit operating
assistance grants received under this subdivision by the municipality in
calendar year 2001 or the tax revenues for transit services levied by the
municipality for taxes payable in 2001, including that portion of the levy
derived from the areawide pool under section 473F.08, subdivision 3, clause
(a), plus the portion of the municipality's
aid under section 273.1398, subdivision 2, attributable to the transit levy;
times (2) the ratio of (i) an amount equal to 3.74 percent of the
state revenues generated from the taxes imposed
under chapter 297B for the current fiscal year to;
to (ii) the total transit operating assistance grants received under this
subdivision in calendar year 2001 or the tax revenues for transit services
levied by all replacement service municipalities under this section for taxes
payable in 2001, including that portion of the levy derived from the areawide
pool under section 473F.08, subdivision 3, clause (a), plus the portion of