STATE OF
[…] metropolitan area;
(2) is located in a city;
(3) is not served by a resident school
district school building located within that city; and
(4) is located in a city where the district proposed for annexation operates a school."
Page 1, delete lines 18 to 20
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The
report was adopted.
Garofalo from the Committee on Education Finance to which was referred:
H. F. No. 2949, A bill for an act relating to education finance; modifying certain education finance provisions; amending Minnesota Statutes 2011 Supplement, sections 120B.07; 120B.08; 120B.09; 120B.12, subdivision 2; 124D.98, subdivisions 2, 3; 126C.126.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2011 Supplement, section 120B.07, is amended to read:
120B.07
EARLY GRADUATION.
(a) Notwithstanding any law to the
contrary, any secondary school student who has completed all required courses
or standards may, with the approval of the student, the student's parent or
guardian, and local school officials, graduate before the completion of the
school year.
(b) General education revenue
attributable to the student must be paid as though the student was in
attendance for the entire year unless the student participates in the early
graduation achievement scholarship program under section 120B.08 or the early
graduation military service award program under section 120B.09.
EFFECTIVE
DATE. This section is
effective for fiscal year 2012 and later.