of the House - 33rd Day - Tuesday, March 29, 2011 - Top of Page 1291
[…] be liable for damages, injuries, or liabilities sustained through the purchase
of support by the individual, the individual's family, legal representative, or
the authorized representative with funds received through the consumer-directed
community self-directed support service under this section. Liabilities include but are not limited
to: workers' compensation liability, the
Federal Insurance Contributions Act (FICA), or the Federal Unemployment Tax Act
(FUTA).
EFFECTIVE
DATE. This section is
effective July 1, 2011.
Sec. 27. Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 256B.092, subdivision 1a, is amended to read:
Subd. 1a. Case
management administration and services.
(a) The administrative functions of case management provided to
or arranged for a person include:
(1) review of eligibility for services;
Journal of the
House - 33rd Day - Tuesday, March 29, 2011 - Top of Page 1476
(2) screening;
(3) intake;
(4) diagnosis;
(5) the review and authorization of
services based upon an individualized service plan; and
(6) responding to requests for
conciliation conferences and appeals according to section 256.045 made by the
person, the person's legal guardian or conservator, or the parent if the person
is a minor. Case management
services must be provided by a public or private agency that is enrolled as a
medical assistance provider determined by the commissioner to meet all of the
requirements in the approved federal waiver plans. Case management services cannot be provided
to a recipient by a private agency that has any financial interest in the
provisions of any other services included in the recipient's coordinated
service and support plan.
(b) Case management service activities
provided to or arranged for a person include services must be provided
to each recipient of home and community-based waiver services and available to
those eligible for case management under sections 256B.0621 and 256B.0924,
subdivision 4, who choose this service.
Case management services for an eligible person include:
(1) development of the individual coordinated
service and support plan;
(2) informing the individual or the individual's legal guardian or conservator, or parent if the person is a minor, of service options;
(3) consulting with relevant medical experts or service providers;
(4) assisting the person in the identification of potential providers;
(5) assisting the person to access services;
(6) coordination of services, including coordinating with the person's health care home or health coordinator, if coordination of long-term care or community supports and health care is not provided by another service provider;