Go to Part 1
[…] Assessments related to health, safety, and protection of the person for the purpose of identifying service type, amount, and frequency or assessments required to authorize services may not be waived.  To the extent possible, for wards of the commissioner the county shall consider the opinions of the parent of the person with a developmental disability when developing the person's individual service community support plan and coordinated service and support plan.

 

Sec. 24.  Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 256B.092, subdivision 1a, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 1a.  Case management administration and services.  (a) The administrative functions of case management provided to or arranged for a person include: Each recipient of a home and community-based waiver shall be provided case management services by qualified vendors as described in the federally approved waiver application.

 

(1) review of eligibility for services;

 

(2) screening;

 

(3) intake;

 

(4) diagnosis;

 

(5) the review and authorization of services based upon an individualized service plan; and

 

(6) responding to requests for conciliation conferences and appeals according to section 256.045 made by the person, the person's legal guardian or conservator, or the parent if the person is a minor.

 

(b) Case management service activities provided to or arranged for a person include:

 

(1) development of the individual service coordinated service and support plan under subdivision 1b;

 

(2) informing the individual or the individual's legal guardian or conservator, or parent if the person is a minor, of service options;

 

(3) consulting with relevant medical experts or service providers;

 

(4) assisting the person in the identification of potential providers;

 

(5) assisting the person to access services and assisting in appeals under section 256.045;

 

(6) coordination of services, if coordination is not provided by another service provider;

 

(7) evaluation and monitoring of the services identified in the coordinated service and support plan, which must incorporate at least one annual face-to-face visit by the case manager with each person; and


Journal of the House - 98th Day - Monday, April 2, 2012 - Top of Page 7992


(8) annual reviews of service plans and services provided reviewing coordinated service and support plans and providing the lead agency with recommendations for service authorization based upon the individual's needs identified in the coordinated service and support plan.