STATE OF
[…] H. F. No. 724, A bill for an act relating to
highways; removing Route No. 332 from trunk highway system; repealing
Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 161.115, subdivision 263.
Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill
pass.
The
report was adopted.
Hoppe from the Committee on
Commerce and Regulatory Reform to which was referred:
H. F. No. 809, A bill for an act relating to
employment; providing notice of sharing of gratuities and authorizing employers
to safeguard and disburse shared gratuities; amending Minnesota Statutes 2010,
section 177.24, subdivision 3.
Reported the same back with the
following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1.
Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 177.24, subdivision 3, is amended to
read:
Subd. 3. Sharing of gratuities. For purposes of this chapter, any
gratuity received by an employee or deposited in or about a place of business
for personal services rendered by an employee is the sole property of the
employee. No employer may require an
employee to contribute or share a gratuity received by the employee with the
employer or other employees or to contribute any or all of the gratuity to a
fund or pool operated for the benefit of the employer or employees. This section does not prevent an employee
from voluntarily and individually sharing gratuities with other
employees. The agreement to share
gratuities must be made by the employees free of any employer participation,
except that an employer may:
(1) upon the request of employees, safeguard gratuities to
be shared by employees and disburse shared gratuities to employees
participating in the agreement;
(2) report the amounts received as required for tax
purposes; and
(3) post a copy of this section for the information of
employees.
The commissioner may require the employer to pay restitution
in the amount of the gratuities diverted.
If the records maintained by the employer do not provide sufficient
information to determine the exact amount of gratuities diverted, the
commissioner may make a determination of gratuities diverted based on available
evidence and mediate a settlement with the employer."
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The
report was adopted.
Hoppe from the Committee on
Commerce and Regulatory Reform to which was referred:
H. F. No. 895, A bill for an act relating to
commerce; modifying certain insurance notices and authorizations to collect