STATE OF
[…] By January 15, 2008, the commissioner shall provide a preliminary report on priorities for meeting the federal requirements, progress on development and field testing of the annual survey, appropriations necessary to implement an annual survey of service recipients once field testing is completed, recommendations for improvements in the incident reporting system, and a plan for incorporating quality assurance efforts under section 256B.095 and other regional efforts into the statewide system.
(b) This subdivision expires January 1,
2012.
Sec. 21. Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 256B.49, subdivision 15, is amended to read:
Subd. 15. Individualized service plan. (a) Each recipient of home and community-based waivered services shall be provided a copy of the written service plan which:
(1) is developed and signed by the recipient within ten working days of the completion of the assessment;
(2) meets the assessed needs of the recipient;
(3) reasonably ensures the health and safety of the recipient;
(4) promotes independence;
(5) allows for services to be provided in
the most integrated settings; and
(6) provides for an informed choice, as
defined in section 256B.77, subdivision 2, paragraph (p) (o), of
service and support providers.; and
(7) provides a notice at least annually
of the amount of funds authorized for services.
(b) When a county is evaluating denials, reductions, or terminations of home and community-based services under section 256B.49 for an individual, the case manager shall offer to meet with the individual or the individual's guardian in order to discuss the prioritization of service needs within the individualized service plan. The reduction in the authorized services for an individual due to changes in funding for waivered services may not exceed the amount needed to ensure medically necessary services to meet the individual's health, safety, and welfare.
Sec. 22. Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 256B.49, subdivision 21, is amended to read:
Subd. 21. Report. (a) The commissioner shall expand on the annual report required under section 256B.0916, subdivision 7, to include information on the county of residence and financial responsibility, age, and major diagnoses for persons eligible for the home and community-based waivers authorized under subdivision 11 who are:
(1) receiving those services;
(2) screened and waiting for waiver services; and
(3) residing in nursing facilities and are under age 65.
(b) This subdivision expires January 1, 2012.
Sec. 23. Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 256B.4912, is amended to read: