STATE OF
[…] assessment requirements. Assessments
related to health, safety, and protection of the person for the purpose of
identifying service type, amount, and frequency or assessments required to
authorize services may not be waived. To
the extent possible, for wards of the commissioner the county shall consider
the opinions of the parent of the person with a developmental disability when
developing the person's individual service community support plan
and coordinated services and support plan.
Sec. 24. Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 256B.092, subdivision 1a, is amended to read:
Subd. 1a. Case
management administration and services.
(a) The administrative functions of case management provided to
or arranged for a person include: Each
recipient of a home and community-based waiver shall be provided case
management services by qualified vendors as described in the federally approved
waiver application.
(1) review of eligibility for services;
(2) screening;
(3) intake;
(4) diagnosis;
(5) the review and authorization of
services based upon an individualized service plan; and
(6) responding to requests for
conciliation conferences and appeals according to section 256.045 made by the
person, the person's legal guardian or conservator, or the parent if the person
is a minor.
(b) Case management service activities provided to or arranged for a person include:
(1) development of the individual
service coordinated services and support plan under subdivision
1b;
(2) informing the individual or the individual's legal guardian or conservator, or parent if the person is a minor, of service options;
(3) consulting with relevant medical experts or service providers;
(4) assisting the person in the identification of potential providers;
(5) assisting the person to access services and assisting in appeals under section 256.045;
(6) coordination of services, if coordination is not provided by another service provider;
(7) evaluation and monitoring of the services identified in the coordinated services and support plan, which must incorporate at least one annual face-to-face visit by the case manager with each person; and
(8) annual reviews of service plans and
services provided review and provide the lead agency with
recommendations for service authorization based upon the individual's needs
identified in the coordinated services and support plan.
(c) Case management administration and
service activities that are provided to the person with a developmental
disability shall be provided directly by county agencies or under
contract. Case management services