STATE OF
[…] Page 4, delete section 2
Amend the title as follows:
Page 1, line 3, delete "appropriating money;"
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Commerce and Regulatory Reform.
The
report was adopted.
Beard from the Committee on Transportation Policy and Finance to which was referred:
H. F. No. 615, A bill for an act relating to drivers' licenses; modifying driver education requirements for obtaining an instruction permit; amending Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 171.05, subdivision 2.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 171.05, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. Person less than 18 years of age. (a) Notwithstanding any provision in subdivision 1 to the contrary, the department may issue an instruction permit to an applicant who is 15, 16, or 17 years of age and who:
(1) has completed a course of driver
education in another state, has a previously issued valid license from another
state, or is enrolled in either:
(i) the applicant is enrolled in
behind-the-wheel training in a public, private, or commercial driver education
program that is approved by the commissioner of public safety; and
(ii) the applicant:
(A) has completed the classroom phase of
instruction in a public, private, or commercial driver education program
that is approved by the commissioner of public safety and that includes
classroom and behind-the-wheel training; or
(ii) an approved behind-the-wheel driver
education program;
(B) has completed home school driver
training, when the student is receiving full-time instruction in a home
school within the meaning of sections 120A.22 and 120A.24, the student is
working toward a homeschool home school diploma, the student's
status as a homeschool home school student has been certified by
the superintendent of the school district in which the student resides, and the
student is taking home-classroom driver training with classroom
materials are approved by the commissioner of public safety; or
(C) has completed an Internet-based
theory driver education program that is approved by the commissioner of public
safety;
(2) has completed the classroom phase of
instruction in the driver education program;
(3) (2) has passed a test of
the applicant's eyesight;
(4) (3) has passed a
department-administered test of the applicant's knowledge of traffic laws;
(5) (4) has completed the
required application, which must be approved by (i) either parent when both
reside in the same household as the minor applicant or, if otherwise, then (ii)
the parent or spouse of the parent having custody or, in the event there is no