Journal of the House - 42nd Day - Monday, April 18, 2011 - Top of Page 2403
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass.

 

      The report was adopted.

 

 

Beard from the Committee on Transportation Policy and Finance to which was referred: 

 

H. F. No. 493, A bill for an act relating to motor vehicles; authorizing alternative site for keeping motor vehicle dealer records; modifying provision related to motor vehicle registration; adding provision relating to treatment of vehicle history information; amending Minnesota Statutes 2010, sections 168.017, subdivision 3; 168A.11, subdivision 4; 325F.6642, by adding a subdivision.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments: 

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert: 

 

"Section 1.  Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 168.017, subdivision 3, is amended to read: 

 

Subd. 3.  Exceptions.  (a) The registrar shall register all vehicles subject to registration under the monthly series system for a period of 12 consecutive calendar months, unless: 

 

(1) the application is an original rather than renewal application; or

 

(2) the applicant is a licensed motor vehicle lessor under section 168.27 and the vehicle is leased or rented for periods of time of not more than 28 days, in which case the applicant may apply for initial or renewed registration of a vehicle for a period of four or more months, the month of expiration to be designated by the applicant at the time of registration.  However, To qualify for this exemption, the applicant must (1) present the application to the registrar at St. Paul, or a designated deputy registrar office, and (2) stamp in red, on the certificate of title, the phrase "The expiration month of this vehicle is ....." with the blank filled in with the month of expiration as if the vehicle is being registered for a period of 12 calendar months.