Journal of the House - 42nd Day - Monday, April 18, 2011 - Top of Page 2403
[…] (e) This subdivision expires June 30, 2011 2015.

 

Sec. 2.  REPEALER.

 

Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 16B.99, subdivision 9, is repealed.

 

Sec. 3.  EFFECTIVE DATE.

 

Sections 1 and 2 are effective June 30, 2011."

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

 

      The report was adopted.

 

 

Erickson from the Committee on Education Reform to which was referred: 

 

S. F. No. 170, A bill for an act relating to education; requiring teacher candidates to pass basic skills exam; amending Minnesota Statutes 2010, sections 122A.09, subdivision 4; 122A.18, subdivision 2.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments: 

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert: 

 

"Section 1.  Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 122A.09, subdivision 4, is amended to read: 

 

Subd. 4.  License and rules.  (a) The board must adopt rules to license public school teachers and interns subject to chapter 14.

 

(b) The board must adopt rules requiring a person to successfully complete pass a skills examination in reading, writing, and mathematics as a requirement for initial teacher licensure.  Such rules must require college and universities offering a board-approved teacher preparation program to provide offer remedial assistance to persons who did not achieve a qualifying score on the skills examination, including those for whom English is a second language.

 

(c) The board must adopt rules to approve teacher preparation programs.  The board, upon the request of a postsecondary student preparing for teacher licensure or a licensed graduate of a teacher preparation program, shall assist in resolving a dispute between the person and a postsecondary institution providing a teacher preparation program when the dispute involves an institution's recommendation for licensure affecting the person or the person's credentials.  At the board's discretion, assistance may include the application of chapter 14.


Journal of the House - 42nd Day - Monday, April 18, 2011 - Top of Page 2435

(d) The board must provide the leadership and shall adopt rules for the redesign of teacher education programs to implement a research based, results-oriented curriculum that focuses on the skills teachers need in order to be effective.  The board shall implement new systems of teacher preparation program evaluation to assure program effectiveness based on proficiency of graduates in demonstrating attainment of program outcomes.

 

(e) The board must adopt rules requiring candidates for initial licenses to successfully complete pass an examination of general pedagogical knowledge and examinations of licensure-specific teaching skills.