Journal of the House - 42nd Day - Monday, April 18, 2011 - Top of Page 2403
[…] Reported the same back with the following amendments: 

 

Page 2, after line 16, insert: 

 

"EFFECTIVE DATE.  This section is effective July 1, 2011."

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

 

      The report was adopted.

 

 

Erickson from the Committee on Education Reform to which was referred: 

 

H. F. No. 966, A bill for an act relating to education; modifying the Teacher Tenure Act for school districts located in a city of the first class; amending Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 122A.41, subdivision 10.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments: 

 

Page 1, after line 5, insert: 

 

"Section 1.  Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 122A.41, subdivision 1, is amended to read: 

 

Subdivision 1.  Words, terms, and phrases.  Unless the language or context clearly indicates that a different meaning is intended, the following words, terms, and phrases, for the purposes of the following subdivisions in this section shall be defined as follows: 

 

(a) Teachers.  The term "teacher" includes every person regularly employed, as a principal, or to give instruction in a classroom, or to superintend or supervise classroom instruction, or as placement teacher and visiting teacher.