STATE OF
[…] Amend the title as follows:
Page 1, line 2, after the second semicolon, insert "requiring a benchmarking study on"
Page 1, line 4, after the semicolon, insert "requiring a report on improvement initiatives."
Correct the title numbers accordingly
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The
report was adopted.
Holberg from the Committee on Ways and Means to which was referred:
H. F. No. 867, A bill for an act relating to drivers' licenses; modifying and clarifying provisions relating to instruction permits; appropriating money; amending Minnesota Statutes 2010, sections 171.05, subdivision 2; 171.06, subdivision 2.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2011 Supplement, section 171.05, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. Person less than 18 years of age. (a) Notwithstanding any provision in subdivision 1 to the contrary, the department may issue an instruction permit to an applicant who is 15, 16, or 17 years of age and who:
(1) has completed a course of driver
education in another state, has a previously issued valid license from another
state, or is enrolled in either:
(i) the applicant is enrolled in
behind-the-wheel training in a public, private, or commercial driver education
program that utilizes simulation or behind-the-wheel instruction and that is
approved by the commissioner of public safety; and
(ii) the applicant:
(A) has successfully completed the
classroom phase of instruction in a public, private, or commercial driver
education program that is approved by the commissioner of public safety and
that includes classroom and behind-the-wheel training; or;
(ii) an approved behind-the-wheel
driver education program (B) has successfully completed home-school
driver training, when the student is receiving full-time instruction in a
home school within the meaning of sections 120A.22 and 120A.24, the student is
working toward a homeschool diploma, the student is taking home-classroom
driver training with classroom materials approved by the commissioner of public
safety, and the student's parent has certified the student's homeschool home
school and home-classroom driver training status on the form approved by
the commissioner; or
(C) concurrent to the instruction under
item (i), is enrolled in the classroom phase of instruction in a public,
private, or commercial driver education program that is approved by the
commissioner of public safety, and completes 15 hours of classroom instruction;
(2) has completed the classroom phase
of instruction in the driver education program;
(3) (2) has passed a test of
the applicant's eyesight;
(4) (3) has passed a
department-administered test of the applicant's knowledge of traffic laws;