Journal of the House - 43rd Day - Tuesday, April 26, 2011 - Top of Page 2453
[…] Reported the same back with the following amendments: 

 

Page 2, line 28, strike everything after "spouse"

 

Page 2, line 29, strike "proceeding"

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Judiciary Policy and Finance.

 

      The report was adopted.

 

 

Westrom from the Committee on Civil Law to which was referred: 

 

H. F. No. 749, A bill for an act relating to children; creating the Family Reunification Act of 2011; amending Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 260C.101, subdivision 2; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 260C.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments: 

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert: 

 

"Section 1.  Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 260C.101, subdivision 2, is amended to read: 

 

Subd. 2.  Other matters relating to children.  Except as provided in clause (4), the juvenile court has original and exclusive jurisdiction in proceedings concerning: 

 

(1) the termination of parental rights to a child in accordance with the provisions of sections 260C.301 to 260C.328;

 

(2) the appointment and removal of a juvenile court guardian for a child, where parental rights have been terminated under the provisions of sections 260C.301 to 260C.328;

 

(3) judicial consent to the marriage of a child when required by law;

 

(4) the juvenile court in those counties in which the judge of the probate-juvenile court has been admitted to the practice of law in this state shall proceed under the laws relating to adoptions in all adoption matters.  In those counties in which the judge of the probate-juvenile court has not been admitted to the practice of law in this state the district court shall proceed under the laws relating to adoptions in all adoption matters;

 

(5) the review of the placement of a child who is in foster care pursuant to a voluntary placement agreement between the child's parent or parents and the responsible social services agency under section 260C.212, subdivision 8;


Journal of the House - 43rd Day - Tuesday, April 26, 2011 - Top of Page 2457

(6) the review of voluntary foster care placement of a child for treatment under chapter 260D according to the review requirements of that chapter; and

 

(7) the reestablishment of a legal parent and child relationship under section 260C.329.

 

Sec. 2.  [260C.329] REESTABLISHMENT OF THE LEGAL PARENT AND CHILD RELATIONSHIP.

 

Subdivision 1.  Citation.  This section may be cited as the "Family Reunification Act of 2011."

 

Subd. 2.  Definition.