Journal of the House - 45th Day - Thursday, April 28, 2011 - Top of Page 2647
[…] H. F. No. 747, A bill for an act relating to civil actions; providing a factor for determining the amount of attorney fees awarded in certain actions; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 549.

 

Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass.

 

      The report was adopted.

 

 

Beard from the Committee on Transportation Policy and Finance to which was referred: 

 

H. F. No. 867, A bill for an act relating to drivers' licenses; modifying and clarifying provisions relating to instruction permits; amending Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 171.05, subdivision 2.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments: 


Journal of the House - 45th Day - Thursday, April 28, 2011 - Top of Page 2665

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert: 

 

"Section 1.  Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 171.05, subdivision 2, is amended to read: 

 

Subd. 2.  Person less than 18 years of age.  (a) Notwithstanding any provision in subdivision 1 to the contrary, the department may issue an instruction permit to an applicant who is 15, 16, or 17 years of age and who: 

 

(1) has completed a course of driver education in another state, has a previously issued valid license from another state, or is enrolled in either: 

 

(i) the applicant is enrolled in behind-the-wheel training in a public, private, or commercial driver education program that utilizes simulation or behind-the-wheel instruction and that is approved by the commissioner of public safety; and

 

(ii) the applicant: 

 

(A) has successfully completed the classroom phase of instruction in a public, private, or commercial driver education program that is approved by the commissioner of public safety and that includes classroom and behind-the-wheel training; or;

 

(ii) an approved behind-the-wheel driver education program (B) has successfully completed home school driver training, when the student is receiving full-time instruction in a home school within the meaning of sections 120A.22 and 120A.24, the student is working toward a home school diploma, the student's status as a home school student has been certified by the superintendent of the school district in which the student resides, and the student is taking home-classroom driver training with classroom materials are approved by the commissioner of public safety; or

 

(C) concurrent to the instruction under item (i), is enrolled in the classroom phase of instruction in a public, private, or commercial driver education program that is approved by the commissioner of public safety, and completes 15 hours of classroom instruction and one behind-the-wheel lesson with an instructor;

 

(2) has completed the classroom phase of instruction in the driver education program;

 

(3) (2) has passed a test of the applicant's eyesight;