STATE OF
[…] With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Ways and Means.
The
report was adopted.
McNamara from the Committee on Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Policy and Finance to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1025, A bill for an act relating to utilities; requiring utility rates be based primarily on cost of service between and among consumer classes; making clarifying and technical changes; amending Minnesota Statutes 2010, sections 216B.03; 216B.07; 216B.16, subdivisions 6, 15; 216B.2401; repealing Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 216B.242.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"ARTICLE 1
ENERGY RATES
Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 216B.03, is amended to read:
216B.03
REASONABLE RATE.
Every rate made, demanded, or received by any public utility, or by any two or more public utilities jointly, shall be just and reasonable. Rates shall not be unreasonably preferential, unreasonably prejudicial, or discriminatory, but shall be sufficient, equitable, and consistent in application to a class of consumers and among classes of consumers. To the maximum reasonable extent, the commission shall set rates to encourage energy conservation and renewable energy use and to further the goals of sections 216B.164, 216B.241, and 216C.05. Any doubt as to reasonableness should be resolved in favor of the consumer. For rate-making purposes a public utility may treat two or more municipalities served by it as a single class wherever the populations are comparable in size or the conditions of service are similar.
EFFECTIVE
DATE. This section is
effective the day following final enactment.
Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 216B.07, is amended to read:
216B.07
RATE PREFERENCE PROHIBITED.