STATE OF
[…] (f) Early childhood developmental
screening helps a school district identify children who may benefit from
district and community resources available to help in their development. Early childhood developmental screening
includes a vision screening that helps detect potential eye problems but is not
a substitute for a comprehensive eye exam by an ophthalmologist or optometrist.
ARTICLE 7
STUDENT TRANSPORTATION
Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 123B.92, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. Definitions. For purposes of this section and section 125A.76, the terms defined in this subdivision have the meanings given to them.
(a) "Actual expenditure per pupil transported in the regular and excess transportation categories" means the quotient obtained by dividing:
(1) the sum of:
(i) all expenditures for transportation in the regular category, as defined in paragraph (b), clause (1), and the excess category, as defined in paragraph (b), clause (2), plus