STATE OF
[…] Page 1, line 5, before "repealing" insert
"providing for citizen oversight committees;"
Correct the title numbers accordingly
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass
and be re-referred to the Committee on Environment, Energy and Natural
Resources Policy and Finance.
The
report was adopted.
Hamilton from the Committee on
Agriculture and Rural Development Policy and Finance to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1121, A bill for an act relating to
agriculture; clarifying the authority for regulating terrestrial pesticide
applications; amending Minnesota Statutes 2010, sections 18B.03, subdivision 1;
115.03, by adding a subdivision.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota
Statutes 2010, section 18B.03, subdivision 1, as amended by Laws 2011, chapter
14, section 7, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. Administration by commissioner. The commissioner shall administer,
implement, and enforce this chapter and the Department of Agriculture is the
lead state agency for the regulation of pesticides. The commissioner has the sole regulatory
authority over the terrestrial application of pesticides, including, but not
limited to, the application of pesticides to agricultural crops, structures,
and other nonaquatic environments. Except
as provided in subdivision 3, a state agency other than the Department of
Agriculture shall not regulate or require permits for the terrestrial or
nonaquatic application of pesticides.
Sec. 2. Minnesota
Statutes 2010, section 115.03, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:
Subd. 11. Aquatic application of pesticides. (a) The agency may issue National
Pollutant Discharge Elimination System permits for pesticide applications to
waters of the United States that are required by federal law or rule. The agency shall not require permits for
aquatic pesticide applications beyond what is required by federal law or rule.
(b) The agency shall not regulate or require permits for the
terrestrial application of pesticides."
Amend the title as follows:
Page 1, line 2, delete "terrestrial" and insert
"certain"
Correct the title numbers accordingly
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The
report was adopted.
Hamilton from the Committee on
Agriculture and Rural Development Policy and Finance to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1122, A bill for an act relating to
agriculture; clarifying the authority for regulating terrestrial pesticide
applications; amending Minnesota Statutes 2010, sections 18B.03, subdivision 1;
115.03, by adding a subdivision.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota
Statutes 2010, section 18B.03, subdivision 1, as amended by Laws 2011, chapter
14, section 7, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. Administration by commissioner. The commissioner shall administer,
implement, and enforce this chapter and the Department of Agriculture is the
lead state agency for the regulation of pesticides. The commissioner has the sole regulatory
authority over the terrestrial application of pesticides, including, but not
limited to, the application of pesticides to agricultural crops, structures,
and other nonaquatic environments. Except
as provided in subdivision 3, a state agency other than the Department of
Agriculture shall not regulate or require permits for the terrestrial or
nonaquatic application of pesticides.
Sec. 2. Minnesota
Statutes 2010, section 115.03, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:
Subd. 11. Aquatic application of pesticides. (a) The agency may issue National
Pollutant Discharge Elimination System permits for pesticide applications to
waters of the United States that are required by federal law or rule. The agency shall not require permits for
aquatic pesticide applications beyond what is required by federal law or rule.
(b) The agency shall not regulate or require permits for the
terrestrial application of pesticides."
Amend the title as follows:
Page 1, line 2, delete "terrestrial" and insert
"certain"
Correct the title numbers accordingly
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The
report was adopted.
Westrom from the Committee on Civil Law to which was referred: