STATE OF
[…] Page 9, delete line 26
Page 9, line 27, delete "$100"
Page 9, delete lines 30 to 32
Page 10, delete section 24
Page 11, delete section 27
Renumber the sections in sequence and correct the internal references
Correct the title numbers accordingly
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Ways and Means.
The
report was adopted.
Gunther from the Committee on
Jobs and Economic Development Finance to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1164, A bill for an act relating to
economic development; modifying JOBZ; amending Minnesota Statutes 2010, section
469.312, subdivision 5.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 3, after line 10, insert:
"(g) The duration limit under this subdivision and
the duration of the zone for purposes of allowance of tax incentives described
in section 469.315 is extended by five calendar years for each parcel of
property that meets the following requirements:
(1) the parcel is located in a county with a median
household income that on the date that the business subsidy agreement is
executed is at or below 80 percent of the statewide average;
(2) the qualified business is engaged in the business of