STATE OF
[…] the contractor and postage prepaid. Notice
of cancellation need not take a particular form and is sufficient if it
indicates, by any form of written expression, the intention of the insured not
to be bound by the contract."
Correct the title numbers accordingly
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The
report was adopted.
Anderson, S., from the Committee
on Redistricting to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1425, A bill for an act relating to
redistricting; adopting a legislative districting plan for use in 2012 and
thereafter; amending Minnesota Statutes 2010, sections 2.031, subdivision 1;
2.91, subdivision 1; repealing Minnesota Statutes 2010, sections 2.031,
subdivision 2; 2.444; 2.484.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota
Statutes 2010, section 2.031, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. Legislative districts. (a) The representatives in the
senate and house of representatives are apportioned throughout the state in 67
senate districts and 134 house of representatives districts. Each senate district is entitled to elect one
senator and each house of representatives district is entitled to elect one
representative.
(b) Legislative redistricting plan L1101-0, on file with the
Geographic Information Services Office of the Legislative Coordinating
Commission and published on its Web site on May 2, 2011, is adopted and
describes the legislative districts within this state.