STATE OF
[…] 395.19; 395.20; 395.21; 395.22; 395.23; 395.24; Minnesota Rules, parts
1505.0780; 1505.0810; 1562.0100, subparts 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13,
14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25; 1562.0200; 1562.0700, subparts
1b, 3; 1562.0900; 1562.1300."
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The
report was adopted.
Lanning from the Committee on
State Government Finance to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1633, A bill for an act relating
lawful gambling; clarifying the use of gross profits; amending Minnesota
Statutes 2010, section 349.15, subdivision 1.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota
Statutes 2010, section 349.15, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. Expenditure restrictions, requirements, and
civil penalties. (a) Gross profits
from lawful gambling may be expended only for lawful purposes or allowable
expenses as authorized by the membership of the conducting organization at a
monthly meeting of the organization's membership.
(b) Provided that no more than 70 percent of the gross
profit from bingo, and no more than 60 percent of the gross profit from other
forms of lawful gambling, may be expended biennially during the term of the
license for allowable expenses related to lawful gambling, except that for the
period of July 1, 2008, to June 30, 2009, no more than 75 percent of the gross
profit from bingo, and no more than 65 percent of the gross profit from other
forms of lawful gambling, may be expended
for allowable expenses related to lawful gambling. This provision expires June 30, 2009.
(c) For each 12-month period beginning July 1, 2009, a
licensed organization will be evaluated by the board to determine a rating
based on the percentage of annual lawful purpose expenditures when compared to
available gross profits for the same period.