Journal of the House - 58th Day - Tuesday, May 17, 2011 - Top of Page 3865
[…] A full-service school zone may be established for a school that is located in an area with higher than average crime or other social and economic challenges and that provides education, health or human services, or other parental support in collaboration with a city, county, state, or nonprofit agency.  The pupil transportation must be intended to stabilize enrollment and reduce mobility at the school located in a full-service school zone.

 

EFFECTIVE DATE.  This section is effective July 1, 2011.


Journal of the House - 58th Day - Tuesday, May 17, 2011 - Top of Page 4111

Sec. 32.  Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 123B.92, subdivision 1, is amended to read: 

 

Subdivision 1.  Definitions.  For purposes of this section and section 125A.76, the terms defined in this subdivision have the meanings given to them.

 

(a) "Actual expenditure per pupil transported in the regular and excess transportation categories" means the quotient obtained by dividing: 

 

(1) the sum of: 

 

(i) all expenditures for transportation in the regular category, as defined in paragraph (b), clause (1), and the excess category, as defined in paragraph (b), clause (2), plus