STATE OF
[…] considered part of the authorized cost for nonregular transportation for
the purpose of section 123B.92.
Sec. 3. Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 123B.90, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd. 3. Model
training program. The commissioner
shall develop and maintain a comprehensive model list of
school bus safety training program instructional materials for
pupils who ride the bus that includes bus safety curriculum for both classroom
and practical instruction and age-appropriate instructional materials.
EFFECTIVE
DATE. This section is
effective July 1, 2011.
Sec. 4. Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 123B.92, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. Definitions. For purposes of this section and section 125A.76, the terms defined in this subdivision have the meanings given to them.
(a) "Actual expenditure per pupil transported in the regular and excess transportation categories" means the quotient obtained by dividing:
(1) the sum of:
(i) all expenditures for transportation in the regular category, as defined in paragraph (b), clause (1), and the excess category, as defined in paragraph (b), clause (2), plus