Journal of the House - 65th Day - Monday, March 3, 2014 - Top of Page 6671
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Public Safety Finance and Policy.

 

      The report was adopted.


Journal of the House - 65th Day - Monday, March 3, 2014 - Top of Page 6699

Clark from the Committee on Housing Finance and Policy to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 1941, A bill for an act relating to real property; establishing mortgage foreclosure mediation; amending Minnesota Statutes 2012, sections 357.18, subdivision 1, by adding a subdivision; 581.03; Minnesota Statutes 2013 Supplement, section 580.02; proposing coding for new law as Minnesota Statutes, chapter 584.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1.  Minnesota Statutes 2013 Supplement, section 580.02, is amended to read:

 

580.02 REQUISITES FOR FORECLOSURE.

 

To entitle any party to make such foreclosure, it is requisite:

 

(1) that some default in a condition of such mortgage has occurred, by which the power to sell has become operative;

 

(2) that no action or proceeding has been instituted at law to recover the debt then remaining secured by such mortgage, or any part thereof, or, if the action or proceeding has been instituted, that the same has been discontinued, or that an execution upon the judgment rendered therein has been returned unsatisfied, in whole or in part;

 

(3) that the mortgage has been recorded and, if it has been assigned, that all assignments thereof have been recorded; provided, that, if the mortgage is upon registered land, it shall be sufficient if the mortgage and all assignments thereof have been duly registered;

 

(4) before the notice of pendency as required under section 580.032 is recorded, the party has complied with section 580.021; and before or contemporaneous with the notice of sale as required under section 580.03 is recorded, the party has recorded either a fully executed opt-out notice or the affidavit of good faith in mediation as provided in chapter 584, if applicable; and

 

(5) before the foreclosure sale, the party has complied with section 582.043, if applicable.

 

Sec. 2.  Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 581.03, is amended to read:

 

581.03 JUDGMENT, TRANSCRIPT.