STATE OF
[…] Subd. 11. Inconsistent laws. The provisions of this section have precedence over any inconsistent or conflicting laws and statutes, including chapters 336, 580, and 581."
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Government Operations.
The
report was adopted.
Johnson,
S., from the Committee on Labor, Workplace and Regulated Industries to which
was referred:
H. F. No. 92, A bill for an act relating to
employment; regulating the minimum wage; amending Minnesota Statutes 2012,
section 177.24, subdivision 1.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota
Statutes 2012, section 177.24, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. Amount.
(a) For purposes of this subdivision, the terms defined in this
paragraph have the meanings given them.
(1) "Large employer" means an enterprise whose
annual gross volume of sales made or business done is not less than $625,000
(exclusive of excise taxes at the retail level that are separately stated) and
covered by the Minnesota Fair Labor Standards Act, sections 177.21 to 177.35.